A Research on Interrelations of Dialect Standardization in the Tohoku District with Social and Psycological Factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05451077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 国語学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATO Masanobu  Tohoku University Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90004035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斎藤 孝滋  富山大学, 人文学部, 講師 (50241500)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordssociolinguistics / Tohoku dialect / dialect standardization / social properties / utterance situation / personality / attitude towards dialect / 方言意識 / 東北方言の共通語化 / 方言コンプレックス / 言語の年齢・階層差 / 価値観・個性による言語差 / 場面による使い分け
Research Abstract
In the present day, the standardization of dialect is involved by location, age, social properties, utterance situation, personality and so on. For explication of such actual conditions and factors, we researched on Soma area, Fukushima prefecture, which contacts with Kanto side in Tohoku district. To be concrete, we made the survey of phonology, accent, syntax and vocaburary on 170 natives in the suburban area Odaka-matchi and the urban area Haramachi-si.
As a result, we confirmed the advanced standardization in the district, on phonology, vocaburary and syntax, and the difference of its degree between the suburban area and the urben area, as well as the old and the young classes. But only the accent type is dialectal. The standardization has been almost completed except in the accent type. The difference of the standard language and the daialect is completely discernible depending on the situations where they used, but in formal situations the dialect proper is often used with a small number of words and grammatical items.