STATISTICAL STUDY ON BUSINESS MANAGEMENT OF JAPANESE COTTON SPINNING FIRMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05451107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionFUKUYAMA HEISEI UNIVERSITY (1994)
Fukuyama University (1993)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Sannki  FUKUYAMA HEISEI,BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION,PROFESSOR, 経営学部, 教授 (40171756)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUI Masayasu  FUKUYAMA HEISEI,BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 助教授 (20199186)
YAKURA Shintaro  NARA SANGYO,ECONOMICS,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 経営学部, 助教授 (90031393)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsMeiji Era / Taisho Era / Showa Before World War II / Japanese Cotton Spinning Firm / Statistical Study / Data of Business Management / 綿紡績企業 / 戦前期の紡績業 / 紡績企業の統計的研究
Research Abstract
As is well-known, the Japanese cotton spinning industry playd a very important role in the course of industrialization. For example, it was a lever of Industrial Revolution (leading industry) in Meiji era, and exceeded England in amount of cotton yarn production in Taisho era. Furthermore, it maintained the first position of the world in Showa before World War II.
We had many and excellent studies about cotton spinning industry and firms. But we had few or no of studies that had the objective to deal with the development of cotton spinning industry at the viewpoint of industrial history from Meiji to the Showa era. Moreover, the historical research of business management was intended for a specific period and function of the spinners. It seems to us that one of the reasons that had brought on the present circumstances of the research was shortage of available data. Particularly, from the standpoint of business management and strategy, we have such a feeling above-mentioned.
Therefore, the main purpose of this study is to make a data-base concerning business management of leading cotton spinning firms. It contains the data of (1) cotton yarn production, (2) product-market structure of cotton yarn and (3) financing.
(1) amount of production following species such cotton yarn and count yarn.
(2) market structure for export, domestic and self-consuming.
(3) disposition of profit, debentures and loans, paid-up capital, internal capital etc.