Study on the public enterprises about agricultural production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05451125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Tecnology
Principal Investigator
MARUTA Sadako  Tokyo University of A & T.Agriculture.Prof., 農学部, 教授 (90015074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Toshiyuki  Nosei Chosa Iinkai.The chief Investtigator., 国内調査部長
SUZUKI Mikitoshi  Tokyo University of A & T.Agri.Assis.Prof., 農学部, 助手 (90014969)
FUCHINO Yujiro  Tokyo University of A & T.Agri.Associ.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (60015104)
KURAUCHI Munekazu  Tokyo University of A & T.Agriculture.Prof., 農学部, 教授 (70143633)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsRegional Resources / Group Farming based on the village / Public Goods / Public Service Corporation / Public Enterprises / Incorporated Agricultural producers / Form of Business organization / Agricultural Cooperation founded by Manicipal Government / 耕境 / 農業サービス事業 / 耕作放棄 / 農地保有合理化法人 / 認定農業者 / 特定農業生産法人
Research Abstract
There are many farm lands and forests unused for production now, which have been used before by private farms and forestry enterprises. They cannot use them now, owning to the change of economic conditions.
What is confirmed through the investigation into actual conditions was as follows.
For the public enterprises about agricultural production, it is very important activities to maintain these idle farm lamds and forests in good conditions. For them, it is also important to utilize them for the purpose of the regional development, especially in less favored areas. In many cases, it is not appropriate to leave these idle land resources without preservation, or to divert them for building land, in order to keep good environment in the areas, whole country and world, and also in order to be able to revive for prodution in future conditions. There are public enterprises financed by local governments or agricultural co-operative associations. These enterprises maintain unused land resouces in good conditions. It costs. But there are some cases that beneficiaries of resouces maintenance are not always only inhabitants in the municipality, but people in the more broad areas. It gives a question on whome imposes the burden for the costs of maintenance. The laws are very imperfect for the purpose of the good maintenance of idle land resources.
There are public stock farms for rearing financed by local government, that were established for the development of animal husbandry. The public stock farm at Kuzumaki in Iwate prefecture has diversified their organization for more perfect utilization of land resources and creation of employment. It continues roaring services now, having charge of livestocks from private farms not only atKuzumaki but in other prefectures. It is in the form of public corporation. It is thought that other business organization is more suitable.