Fundamental Research for Development of CVD Apparatus with Rotating Subatrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05453094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OGINO Fumimaru  Kyoto Univ., Chem.Fng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50026069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Kazuho  Kyoto Univ., Chem.Fng., Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (00231267)
INAMURO Takaji  Kyoto Univ., Chem.Fng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20263113)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCVD Apparatus / Stagnation Flow / Rotating Disk Flow / Boundary Layr / 回転円板 / 局所伝熱係数 / 熱伝達特性 / 循環流 / 強制対流伝熱 / 自然対流伝熱
Research Abstract
In conventional CVD systems material gas is usually supplied along a substrate. In this case the boundary layr thickness changes along flow direction and thus it is difficult to make a uniform thin film. On the other hand it has been found that the boundary layr thickness becomes constant on a rotating disk. This fact can be used for the development of a new system in which we can easily control the uniformity of thin films. In order to develop a new CVD apparatus with a rotating substrate, we investigated experimentally flow and heat transfer on a rotating disk in a cylindrical chamber. From experiments we get the following results :
1. The critical Reynolds number at which transition from laminar to turbulent flow occurs on the disk is about 2 ? B3 10^5.
2. Circulation flows are observed between inlet and disk in the case of small inflow rate.
3. At low rotating speeds the heat transfer between fluid and disk depends on inflow rate. On the contrary, at high rotating speesd the heat transfer depends on its speed.
4. The local heat transfer coefficient becomes constant at the rotational Reynolds number less than 2 ? B3 10^5.