Advanced Separation of Hydrophobic Minerals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05453154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WAKAMATSU Takahide  Kyoto University, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50025897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSAKA E  Kyoto University, Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (60234415)
NIINAE M  Kyoto University, Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (50228128)
NAKAHIRO Y  Kyoto University, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (10026015)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsHydrophobic minerals / Diamond / Graphite / Advanced separation / Flotation / 浮遊選別法 / 浮選法
Research Abstract
This study deals with flotation for removing impurities, such as ceramic brick and unreacted graphite, from synthesized diamond. Firstly, a series of flotation tests was conducted on raw synthesized diamond in order to determine the optimum conditions for removing ceramic brick. When kerosene was used as a collector, it was found that the grade of diamond recovered in the froth was high within a pH range of 2 to 4. The recovery and grade of diamond concentrate were about 90% and 95%, respectively. Secondly, to examine the flotation applicability to the separation of unreacted graphite and raw synthesized diamond, a series of flotation tests was carried out using an apolar collector such as cyclohexane and n-decane. It was recognized that such apolar collectors were effective in separating unreacted graphite from raw synthesized diamond, especially in an alkaline pH range around 11. Finally, to successfully enhance the effectiveness of a diamond-grahite separation by flotation, flotation separation tests using the 1-to-1 mixture of graphite and diamond were carried out in the presence of a depressant. The depressants such as sodium silicate and sodium pyrophosphate were effective in separating the unreacted graphite from the synthesized diamond, especially in an alkaline. pH range around 9 ; the diamond grade and recovery in tailing were about 97% and 96% respectively.