Signal Transduction and Control of T-cell function by Prolactin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05453176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Kunio  Mie University Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40022800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOKAWA Yoshitaka  Mie Univ.Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60229193)
TANAKA Minoru  Mie Univ.Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90024736)
宇城 啓至  三重大学, 医学部, 助教授 (10151854)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsRat / Nb2 lymphoma cell / G1 cyclin / Cyclin D2 / Cyclin D3 / Gene expression / Promoter / Prolactin / プレーTリンフォーマ / Nb2 / 下細胞分化増殖 / プロククチン / Nb2細胞 / T抗原レセプターγ / サイクリンD2・D3 / シグナル伝達経路 / 遺伝子発現制御 / G1 / S移行 / T細胞分化 / T細胞抗原γ鎖
Research Abstract
Prolactin has been demonstrated to induce the expression of the genes encoding cyclin D2 and D3 during promotion of the G1/S transition in rat Nb2 pre-T lymphoma cells. cDNA clones encoding these rat cyclins D2 and D3 were isolated and sequenced. The genes for cyclin E,cdk2, cdk5 and E2F-1 are also expressed synergistically at the same stage, suggesting the presence of a common cellular mechanism to stimulate these genes. It has also been found that, during the same G1/S transition phase, prolactin stimulates TCR-nu gene expression in 4 h and represses TCR-alpha and beta genes in the Nb2 cells. These results suggest that prolactin participates in the regulation of mammalian T-cell differentiation and proliferation.