| Project/Area Number |
05453201
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
環境保全
| Research Institution | TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAI Yasuo TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE,FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (40011796)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
GOTO Itsuo TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE,FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (60130308)
KIMURA Makoto NAGOYA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (20092190)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | CHEMICAL FERTILIZER / COMPOST / RECYCLING / PADDY FIELD / CATION EXCHANGE CAPACITYCEC / PLANT DEBRIS / AGRO-ECOSYSTEM / 土壌改良資材 / 農耕地土壌 / 環境保全 / 持続生産性 / 農業生態系 |
| Research Abstract |
This study aimed to obtain a fundamental knowledge on environmental caring, recycling and sustainable agro-ecosystem. At both three rice experimental institutions in Thailand and one rice experimental farm in Japan, the authors investigated the effects of long-term fertilizer and straw compost application on the rice yield, the plowed layr depth, soil chemical characteristics and plant debris incorporated into the plowed layr. The continuos application of compost increased the plowed layr depth, soil organic matter, CEC and exchangeable bases, promoting the rice yield. The long-term application of chemical fertilizer increased soil organic matter and CEC to some extent caused by the incorporation of rice plant residues, although it caused soil acidification. The combined application of both straw compost and chemical fertilizer contributed much more to the promotion of paddy soil fertility than each single treatment.