Basic study of Cultured Artificial Skin for Future Clinical Application and Its assesment for invitro Experimental Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Shigehiko  Kyoto University Faculty of Med.Dept.of Plastic Surgery assist.Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30187728)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSkin Equivalent / Artificial Skin / Wound Dressing / Cultured Epithelium / Collagen / Fibroblast / Wound Healing / Experimental Model / 分化
Research Abstract
1) A new cellular artificial skin composed of an outer keratinocytic layr and an inner collagen sponge containing fibroblasts was produced and its morphology was studied ultrastructurally and immunohistochemically. The histological appearance of keratinocytic layr was similar to that of normal skin. The production of fibronectin was confirmed with immunohistochemical staining. The results of immunohistochemical staining of the keratinocytic layr in the cellular artificial skin using some kinds of anti-keratin antibodies showed almost normal differentiation.The structure of the basement membrane zone in the cellular artificial skin also resembled that of normal skin ultrastructurally.
2) The cellular artificial skin, the collagen sponge containing only fibroblasts and the acellular collagen sponge were grafted onto the skin defect produced in the back of nude mouse. The defect where the cellular artificial skin was grafted was epithelialized earliest. The defect used the collagen sponge containing fibroblasts was secondly epithelialized.
3) An acellular "bilayr artificial skin" was successfully used clinically. The newly synthesized tissue by the artificial skin after long following-up indicates more similarity to the normal dermis than the scar tissue light microscopically and electromicroscopically.