APPLICATION OF TISSUE CULTURE TECHNIQUE TO THE DEVELOPMENT OF ACID-SOIL TOLERANT PLANT.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05556010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MAE Tadahiko (1994)  TOHOKU UNIV.AGRIC.PROFESSOR., 農学部, 教授 (60134029)
小島 邦彦 (1993)  東北大学, 農学部, 教授 (70005669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOTA Satoshi  TOHOKU UNIV.AGRIC.ASSISTANT, 農学部, 助手 (60220555)
三枝 正彦  東北大学, 農学部, 教授 (10005655)
菅原 和夫  東北大学, 農学部, 教授 (20005672)
小山 博之  岐阜大学, 農学部, 助手 (90234921)
前 忠彦  東北大学, 農学部, 助教授 (60134029)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsAluminum stress / Acid soil / Tissue culture / Cultured cells / Carrot / ストレス選抜 / アルミニウム / 植物組織培養 / ストレス耐性 / ニンジン培養細胞
Research Abstract
We attempted to assess acid-soil-tolerance of carrot plants originated from calli which were selected as aluminum-tolerant (selected) cell lines. Both D1 and D2 seeds were avilable, and they were used for soil experiment and solution experiment. On typical acidic volcanic soil, root growth of selected D1 and D2 plants was more than that of non-selected D1 and D2 plants. Similar results were also obtained in the Al-stressed solution culture system. In selected plants, adsorption of Al to their root was significantly reduced. From these results, aluminum-stress selection in plant cell culture system is said to be effective method for development of new type of plants tolerant to acidic soils.