Examination on the Measurement System of the Color of Rice Leaves by Image Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05556045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業機械学
Research InstitutionISHIKAWA AGRICULTURAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yosiaki  ISHIKAWA AGRICULTURAL COLLEGE, Department of Agricultural Engineering, Professor, 農業工学科, 教授 (50070842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADO Masaharu  ISHIKAWA AGRICULTURAL COLLEGE, Department of Agricultural Engineering, Leaturer, 農業工学科, 講師 (40203715)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsRice / Management practices / Image prosessing / Chlorophyllmeter / Density value / Color of rice leaf / デジタル画像 / ビデオ撮影 / 相関係数
Research Abstract
In this study, an image processing system enabling to measure the color of rice leaves on rice fields was developed and tested. The reduction of the measuring time was expected by the use of this system.
Experimental rice was grown in 60 planters. The planter was 300mm wide, 800mm long and 220mm high. The correlation between the measured values by a chlorophyllmeter and RGB density values of digital images of rice colonies was discussed. A multiple regression equation was calculated.
The experimental measurement was examined 10 times in 1995. It was cloudy or fair in the experimental day. The measurement was examined from 10 : 00 to 16 : 00. The calculated multiple regression equation is following.
Sa=28.857-0.617Ra+0.301Ga+0.566Ba
Sa : The estimated chlorophyllmeter value (criterion variate) .Ra : the mean of R density value (explanatory variate) .Ga : the mean of R density value (explanastory variate) . Ba : the mean of R density value (explanatory variate). The number of the measured data were 37. The multiple correlation coefficient was 0.951. The coefficient of determination was 0.905.
The experimental measurements in actual rice fields were examined in 1993 and 1994. This equation was used to estimated chlorophyllmeter values. The maximum mean of residual between the estimated chlorophyllmeter values and the measured chlorophyllmeter values was 3.549. This system was inferior to the chlorophyllmeter in the measurement accuracy. But it was better than the color scale in the measurement accuracy. It was superior to the chlorophyllmeter in the reduction of the measuring time.