Development of hereditary hyperlipidemic rabbit related to evolution of myocardial infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05557038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
TOMOIKE Hitonobu  Yamagata Univ.Sch.of Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90112333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOU Tsunekata  Yamagata Univ.Sch.of Med., Staff for Educational and Research, 医学部, 教務職員 (80241719)
NAKAMURA Hidenori  Yamagata Univ.Sch.of Med., Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30240675)
OOWADA Kazuo  Yamagata Univ.Sch.of Med., Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60101010)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsmyocardial infarction / hyperlipidemia / WHHL rabbit / triglyceride / 遺伝性高脂血症家兎 / 高コレステロール血症 / 高トリグリセリド血症 / 血管造影
Research Abstract
1.Genetically pure-bred animal model for evolution of myocardial infarction. The Watanabe-heritable hyperlipidemic (WHHL) rabbit is a strain of Japanease rabbit which is characterized by grossly elevated levels of serm cholesterol and triglyceides.During serial inbreeding of off-spring from WHHL line, we noted a wide variation of the level of serm triglycerides.Accordingly, we tried to determine the characteristics of the gene, related to the level of serm triglycerides.We also examined pathologically whether the level of triglycerides determines the severity of aortic and coronary atherosclerosis.Development an animal model of myocardial infarction looks feasible.
2.Precise analysis of the presence and severity of atherosclerosis in minute vasculature along the WHHL rabbit's coronary artery.
We installed a soft X-ray system to document lesions of atherosclerosis from the artery to arteriole.We found that the coronary atherosclerotic lesions in WHHL invariably limited to the proximal portion of both the right and left coronary arteries.