| Project/Area Number |
05558005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
体育学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Kando The University of Tokyo, college of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (60023628)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGITA Masaaki The University of Tokyo, college of Arts and Sciences, Assistant, 教養学部, 助手 (60235885)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Sprint Run / Biomechanics / Sprint / Training Machine / Hamstrings / スプリントトレーニング / 筋力トレーニング |
| Research Abstract |
1) Development of new type of training machine for sprint running was purposed in this study. It was found from biomechanical research for world top athletes, that muscular training of hamstrings and m.gluteus maxi.mus.which are extensor of hip joint was necessary for Japanese sprinters to make faster movement of both legs. 2) It was intended in the study that muscle training is carried out in the similar movement of sprint running. 3) In this study on ideal locus of leg movement was development in the combination of cycling movement like as becycle and back and forth movement of the center part of cycling. 4) Newly developed machine was named 「Sprint Training Machine」. Characteristics of new machine are as follows : Basic structure : 1) moving base (pair set for right and left leg), having crank, arm and pedal. 2) Electric motor and transmission. 3) Electric Brake. 4)Handrail. Operator stand on the pedals using a handrails. Moving base is moved electrically back and forth alternately at a certain speed in the range of 50- 100cm, successively. Operator has to make cycling movement with both legs holding a standing position on the moving bace. Electric brake poerate in the kicking phase of movement. 5) Patent of Japan and abroad was required for this machine.