| Project/Area Number |
05558070
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KOSAKO Toshiso The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Nuclear Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 原子力研究総合センター, 助教授 (50114476)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIDA Koji The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Nuclear Science and Technology, Res, 原子力研究総合センター, 助手 (60011095)
SUGIURA Nobuyuki The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Nuclear Science and Technology, Res, 原子力研究総合センター, 助手 (80211978)
IWAI Satoshi Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, Ltd., Nuclear Application Technology Depatrment, En, 原子力技術センター, 研究員
TOGO Masami The University of Tokyo, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70041283)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | internal radioactivity / whole-body counter / biokinetics / calibration phantom / CAMAC system / 人体内放射能分布 / 画像処理 |
| Research Abstract |
Because of the existence of natural background radiation, it is important for the precise whole-body counting to keep the fluctuation of background radiation slightly. It is considered that radon is one of the most important component of natural background radiation for its large fluctuation. Therefore, we investigated the relationship of weather condition and radon concentration, the effect of room air ventilation on radon concentration, and the comparison between radon concentration and count rate of whole-body counter. The internal dose estimation system was developed, which consisted of (1) the information of radionuclides and body burden obtained as the output data of the data process program developed last year and (2) the biokinetic model recommended by ICRP Pub.. 30. For the estimation of applicability for actual measuring situation, the point source, calibration phantom and human body were measured and the effects of position and distribution of radioactivity to energy spectrum were investigated.