Foam Separation of BOD and COD substance in Scouring Waste Water and Dyeing Waste Water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05558077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionFukui National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Yoshimi  Fukui National College of Technology, Department of Chemistry and Biology Engineering, Professor, 物質工学科, 教授 (90042960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Yoshio  Urase Co. Ltd., Chief Researcher, 研究開発部長
KANASAKI Hideo  Nikka Chemical Co. Ltd., Chief Researcher, 研究室室長
KOIZUMI Sadayuki  Fukui National College of Technology, Department of Chemistry and Biology Engine, 物質工学科, 助教授 (30124027)
YOSHIDA Tomohiko  Fukui National College of Technology, Department of Chemistry and Biology Engine, 物質工学科, 教授 (10249782)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsScouring Waste Water / Dyeing Waste Water / Foam Separation / Micellar Solution / Waste Water trreatment / 精練廃水 / 染色廃水
Research Abstract
Foam separation has been applied to the removal of surfactant and the organic compound by the measurment of the BOD and COD substance from scouring waste water or dyeing waste water. The scouring or dyeing waste water contain surfactant, and so, the COD substance of the both waste water were easily removed together with the surfactant by air bubbling. Some of the COD substance, such as EDTA, acetic acid, BOD substance and soluble substance in water, were seldom removed, the others, such as acryl-resine, mineral-oil, ester-oil, dye and other compound were almost removed, because of the extractability into the micellar phase produced by the surfactant in waste water. This foam separation techniqe will be utilized as the pretreatment or after treatment of the active sludge method for the scouring waste water and dyeing waste water.