The development of viral vector for in vivo gene-delivery and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05558094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical College
Principal Investigator
SENBA Emiko (1994-1995)  Wakayama Medical College, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00135691)
野口 光一 (1993)  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (10212127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Yoshinori  Wakayama Medical College, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80211861)
TONE Shigenobu  Tokyo Metropolitan Instittute for Clinical Medicine, Dept.of Radiological Medici, 放射線医学研究部門, 主任研究員 (70211399)
MIYAMOTO Hiroyuki  Wakayama Medical College, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90029778)
徳永 敦  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (70254521)
野口 光一  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10212127)
北元 憲利  姫路短期大学, 食物栄養学科, 教授 (70145928)
仙波 恵美子  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00135691)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordspseudorabies virus / transneuronal tracer / gene-delivery / masseter / motor trigeminal nucleus / mesencephalic trigeminal nucleus / retrograde transport / pseudorabies virus / トランスフェクション / 神経細胞 / トレーサー / 後根神経節 / ラット / Pseudorabies virus / Transneuronal tracer / neuron / ウイルス / pseudorabies / ペプチド
Research Abstract
Fusion gene of non-essential glycoprotein gG (gX) and lacZ was constructed and pseudorabies virus (PrV) mutants were produced. Characteristics and usefulness of this mutant virus as a transneuronal tracer was investigated by injecting it into masseter or stomach of SD rats. Injection of PrV solution with titer of 1.0*10^7p.f.u./ml was most suitable for the tracing study. Injection of higher titer of viral solution killed the animals within 2 days, indicating the retained virulence of this mutant virus. Although viral infection occurred in motor trigeminal n.neurous in all cases of masseter injection, labeled neurous in the mesencephalic trigeminal n.were very few. Second-or third-order neurons were identified in the locus coeruleus (LC), raphe magnus (RM), medullary reticular formation (IRt), Edinger-Westphal nucleus (EW), tuberal magnocellular n.(TM), lateral hypothalamic n.(LH) and paraventricular hypothalamic n.(PVH). No anterograde tracing was detected in the CNS.Injection of this virus into stomach labeled neurons in the dorsal motor nucleus of N.X (DMN), n.tractus solitarius, n. ambiguus, A5 and PVH.These findings indicate that this virus preferentially infecct somatic and visceral motoneurons and is retrogradely tranported in second-order or third-order neurons in the CNS.