Development of small caliber vascular graft with stabulizing blood-material interface with monolayr absorbed protein layr.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05558117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical College
Principal Investigator
OKANO Teruo  Tokyo Women's Medical College, Inst.of Biomedical Engineering, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00130237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SENSHU Kazuhisa  Terumo Co.Inst.of Biomedical cience, 開発研究部, 研究員
SUZUKI Ken  Tokyo Women's Medical College, Inst.of Biomedical Engineering, 医学部, 助手 (90216375)
NOJIRI Chisato  Terumo Co.Inst.of Biomedical Science, 医科学研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsblock copolymer / micro-domaim structure / protein absorption / nonthorombogenicty / small caliber vascular graft / 血小板 / cAMP / 細胞内遊離カルシウム濃度 / ミクロドメイン構造 / ブロックコポリマー / 抗血栓性材料 / 血小板活性化阻害 / 細胞内カルシウム
Research Abstract
Although many synthetic vascular grafts have been developed and evaluated experimentally or clinically, none of them have met long-term patency when applied as small diameter vascular substitution. We have developed a small caliber vascular graft (3 mm id.) using 2-hydroxyethylmetacrylate (HEMA) and Stirene (St) block copolymer coating. HEMA-St block copolymer formed micro-domain structure and demonstrated improved blood compatibility in both in vitro and in vivo experiments. The graft consists of three layred structure : Dacron for the outer layr, polyurethane in middle layr, and a HEMA-St block copolymer coating for the inner layr. The grafts were evaluated in dogs bilateral carotid replacement model. All grafts were patent without detachable thrombi along the graft length including anastomotic sites. Scanning electron micrographs of retrieved graft lumen showed fairly clean surfaces covered with a homogeneous protein-like layr without microthrombi or endotherial ell lining.The thickness of the surface protein layr measured by a transmission electron microscopy was about 200A which can be described as monolayr protein absorption regardless of implantation period of as much as one year. A stable monolayr absorbed protein layr formed on HEMA-St block copolymer surfaces demonstrated nonthorombogenic activities in vivo and secure long-term patency of small caliber vascular grafts with the absence of an endotherial cell lining.