Dynamical behavior of relaxation of outermost core holes and surface effect by measuring Auger-free luminsece
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05640389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionRIKKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Shinzo  RIKKYO UNIV., DEPT.of physics.PROF, 理学部, 教授 (00062612)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsAuger-free luminescence / cross-luminescence / luminescence / surface effect / non-radiative relaxation / outer-most core hole / クロス・ルミネッセンス / 固有発光
Research Abstract
The decay curves for Auger-free luminescence from BaF_2 and CsC_1 crystals excited by vuv photons and high-energy electrons from 511 keV annihilation radiation have been measured. The existence of a fast luminescence component under vuu photon excitation suggests some unknown relaxation process for the outermost-core holes which are produced in the order of 100A cm form the crystal surface. A non-exponential decay for a time decay of the Auger-free luminescence from BaF_2 crystal under vuv-photon excitation is explained by the surface quenching and the energy transfer to the excitations produced by the same photon. A strong anticorrelation between photoelectric yield spectra of BaF_2 and SrF_2 under vuv photon excitation between Auger-free luminescence yield has been observed.