Highly accurate measurement of crystallization temperature of hydrogenated amorphous silicon films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
MOTOHASHI Mitsuya  Tokyo Denki University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (60239580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Kumi  Tokyo Denki University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (80231926)
HOMMA Kazuaki  Tokyo Denki University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90057208)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsamorphous silicon / microcrystallization temperature / hydrogen evolution characteristics / film structure evaluation / 結晶化温度
Research Abstract
A new method for measuring the microcrystallization temperature of hydrogenated amorphous silicon (a-Si : H) films with high accuracy was studied by using hydrogen evolution characteristics. The following results were obtained.
1. Improvement in the measuring system of hydrogen evolution characteristics.
To obtain a clean vacuum system, we replaced an oil-sealed rotary pump with a turbo-moleculer pump. High-speed data processing and analysis were carried out through the computer.
2. Optimum conditions for measuring the microcrystallization temperature.
Optimum conditions for measuring hydrogen evolution characteristics such as vacuum pressure, temperature raising-rate, sample size, atomic mass number and sensitivity of analyzer, were examined.
3. Structural changes of the film with its microcrystallization.
Microcrystallization process in a-Si : H films has been studied by means of hydrogen evolution characteristics, X-ray diffraction and electrical properties of the films. Microcrystallization process of a-Si : H films was found to depend strongly on both the activation energy of the growth of crystalline nuclei and the density of crystalline neclei.
From the above results and discussion, we concluded that the highly accurate measurement of crystallization temperature would be performed by means of the hydrogen evolution characteristics. Moreover, we found that this method is simpler than the conventional method based on X-ray diffraction, and requires only one sample for the determination of microcristallization temperature. This method will be useful for the evaluation of the quality of an a-Si : H film on the basis of the film structures, as well as the high-accurate measurement of microcrystallization temperature.