Pattern Classification and Construction of Lyapunov Function for Nonlinear Control Systems Using the Robust Perturbation Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
MIYAGI Hayao  Univ. of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Eng. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40112445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEZATO Katsumi  Univ. of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Eng. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70045029)
YAMASHITA Katsumi  Univ. of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Eng. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60158152)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsRobust stability / Quadratic form / Nonlinear perturbation / Lyapunov method / Nonlinear control / Product-type nonlinear feedback17GA01 : H.Miyagi and K.Yamashita / ルーリエ形リアプノフ関数 / 非ルーリエ形リアプノフ関数 / パターン類別
Research Abstract
1.Stability analysis of motor system which consists of reluctance stepping motor or synchronous motor has been carried out by the direct method of Lyapunov, considering the nonlinearities of the motor. The results show that the direct method of Lyapunov is successfully applicable to stability studies of nonlinear systems.
2.Power system is a complex engineering system. The report gives two ways of improving transient stability of power systems. One is the cooperative fuzzy control techinique of AVR and GOV based on sliding mode. The other is the static var compensator technique utilizing fuzzy control theory.
3.A method of constructing non-Lure type Lyapunov function for nonlinear control system has been presented. The function surpasses the Lure type Lyapunov function from the point of view of the stability region guaranteed.
4.The report also presents a method of analysing robust stability of perturbed multimachine power systems, through Popov-Lyapunov approach. Robust stability criteria are presented to derive a robustness measure which gives some bounds on allowable perturbation for the system.
5.The robustness of product-type nonlinear feedback systems subjected to parameter variations has been studied through both the positive realness of perturbed transfer functions and the direct method of Lyapunov. The tolerable range of individual parameter deviations and the condition for the product-type nonlinearities can be obtained by the proposed method.