| Project/Area Number |
05670393
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Legal medicine
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUDA Ryouichi Nagasaki University, Legal Medicine, Lecture, 医学部, 講師 (20098875)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUBO Shinichi Nagasaki University, Legal Medicine, Assistance Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10205122)
NAKASONO Ichiro Nagasaki University, Legal Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30108287)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Fibronectin / Growth factors / Adhesive proteins / Wound age / Immunohistochemistry / Desmin / Cardiac muscle / Forensic pathology / 接着因子 / von Willebrand factor / α2-プラスミンインヒビター / 血小板糖タンパク質IIIa |
| Research Abstract |
I.Forensic pathological studies on the wounds determination using the marker for growth factors and adhesive proteins A total of 19 vital human skin wounds and 5 vital human heart wounds (post infliction intervals between a few second and 5 months) were investigated. Different markers (Fibronectin, vonillebrant factor, alpha1-plasmininhibitor, and platelet glycoprotein IIIa) were analyzed by immunohistochemistry. The fibronectin was detected in wounds aged ranging from a few second to 5 months (68 cases). Therefore, the fibronectin seems to be a very useful maker for deterination of the vitality of human wounds. II.Demonstration of desmin in the heart from forensic autopsy We analyzed the distribution of desmin, major subunit of muscle intermediate filaments, in routinely embedded tissue specimens from 84 heart in forensic autopsy cases. Localization of desmin in muscle fibers was divided into 3 groups : 1. Negative (N=32), 2. Positive (N=17), 3. Negative・positive mixed (N=35). There were no correlation among localization of desmin in heart and postmortem duration, interval from onset to death and cause of death. In sudden infant death syndrome (8 cases), the desmin could be observed in a large number of cases (87.5%).