Gene analysis for bilirubin UDP-glucuronosyltransferase in patients with Crigler-Najjar Syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
SATO Hiroshi  Shiga Univ.Medical Science Faculty of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90090430)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCrigler-Najjar Syndrome / Bilirubin / Gene Analysis / Jaundice / UDP-glucuronosyltransferase / Metabolic Disorders / UDP-グルクロニルトランスフェラーゼ / 代謝異常 / UDP-グルクロン酸転移酵素
Research Abstract
We found a new type of defect in the gene for bilirubin UDP-glucuronosyltransferase (UDPGT1) in a Japanese patient with Crigler-Najjar syndrome type I.A homozygous mutation is located on exon 1 and a single nucleotide substitution, that is, C is changed to A at base position 840. Two bilirubin UDPGTs (UDPGT1 and UDPGT2) have been reported. Our finding indicates that UDPGT1 is essential for glucuronidation and excretion of bilirubin.
We also analyzed the DNA sequence of the bilirubin UDPGT gene in a 5-year-old Japanese patient with Crigler-Najjar syndrome type II.Point mutation was detected on exon1 of the UDPGT1. The abnormality was single nucleotide substitution of G by A at base position 211. The mutation results in a change of glycine to arginine at amino acid position 71. Our patient was homozygous for the mutation. The finding suggests that the Crigler-Najjar syndrome type II is inherited as an autosomal recessive trait.