Comparison study between the MR images and pathomorphologic findings of the pulmonary hilar lymph nodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KIYONO Kunihiro  Shinshu University School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部・付属病院, 講師 (60020757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Takashi  Shinshu University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手
IMAI Yutaka  Shinshu University School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部・付属病院, 講師 (30020902)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsX-ray anatomy of hilum / Hilar lymph node / MRI / 肺門部形態
Research Abstract
The MR images of the resected human lungs were correlated with patho-mor-phologic findings of the specimens to facilitate inter-pretation of the pulmonary hilum, specifically hilar lymph nodes. Normal hilar lymph nodes were demonstrated as low signal intensity structures on T1-, T2-and proton-density-weighted images. The walls of the pulmonary vessels and bronchi were shown as linear structures of relatively low intensity, with fatty tissue of high intensity surrounding these structures. Among these low signal intensity hilar lymph nodes were shown resulting from anthracosis, which were similar to those by fibrotic foci. The enlarged hilar lymph nodes could be differentiated from walls of bronchi and pulmonary arteries and from normal nodes because the signal intensity of the mass of nodes was lower than that of surrounding soft tissues.