The genetic changes of colorectal tumors on relation to histological grades of atypia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionJICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Fumio  Jichi Medical School, Medical College Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20142242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIYA Issei  Jichi Medical School, Medical College Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90217331)
KASHIWAGI Hiroshi  Jichi Medical School, Medical College Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (30204382)
YAMASHITA Keisuke  Jichi Medical School, Medical College Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90239963)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsColo rectal cancer / Adenoma-carcinoma sequence / De novo carcinogenesis / Ki-Ras gene / P-53 / Superficial type early colorectal cancer / 早期大腸癌 / 表面型大腸腫瘍 / Ki-RAS mutation / Adenoma-Carcinoma Sequence / 大腸癌 / 大腸腺腫瘍 / Ki-RAS point mutaion
Research Abstract
In order to analyze the pathways of carcinogenesis in the colon and rectum, we analyzed rates of Ki-ras codon 12 mutations and positive p53 immunostaining in 23 small polypoid type cancers, 20 superficial type cancers, both confined to the mucosa or to the submucosa, and 39 advenced cancers. The frequency of Ki-ras mutations in superficial type cancers was 10% (2/20), which was significantly lower than 43% (10/23) in small polypoid cancers and 38% (15/39) in advenced cancers. This data suggest that another pathway of colorectal carcinogenesis which does not involve Ki-ras point mutation might exist. In small polypoid type cancers, 2 out of the 10 showed mutation present only in the adenomatous areas but not in cancerous areas. This data suggest that cancer does not always develop from pre-existing adenoma with Ki-ras point mutation. Positive staining for the p53 protein of colorectal superficial cancers and small polypoid cancers was detected in 25% (5/20) and 35% (8/23) respectively. Positive staining for the p53 protein was detected only in carcinomatous ares and not in adenomatous areas. There was not distinction between superficial type cancers and small polypoid type cancers.