Project/Area Number |
05671205
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MORITA Sadao TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (20202426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASEGAWA Seiichirou TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE SENIOR REGISTRAR, 医学部, 助手 (00237968)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Artificial Joint / Bone Cement / Acrylic Reqin / Adhesion / 人工関節 / 人工材料 / 生体材料 |
Research Abstract |
One cause of aseptic loosening of cemented total hip arthroplasty is mechanical weakness at the interface between the metal stem and the bone cement. Adhesive methylmethacrylate bone cement containing 4-methacryloyloxyeth1 trimelitate anhydride (4-META) was used as a metal coating material to reinforce the strength of the cemented fixation. 1. Bone cement during early dough time had much more adhesivity to acrylic regin than that during late dough time. 2. Adhesive strengths of 4-META cement which contains 5 % 4-methacryloyloxyethy1 trimeritate in MMA monomer were 25 MPa to smooth surface SUS 304,14 MPa to rough surface SUS 304,20 MPa to smoooth surface titanium alloy and 7 MPa to rough surface titanium alloy. 3. Reinforcing cement fixation of metal, adhesive bone cement (4-META cement) was used as a precoating material to metal surface. Precoated metal (SUS 304 and titanium alloy) showed 3 or 4 times stronger adhesive strength to commercial bone cement than uncoated metal at avulsion test. 4. Adhesive shear strength after 4 weeks of saline immersion decreased about 20 % in SUS 304 and titanium alloy. But no significant differences were seen in the shear strength between before and after saline immerision. 5. Adhesive shear strength after 3 months transplantation in the subcutaneous of rat decreased about 25 % in SUS 304 and titanium alloy. 6. To make the bond strength larger, metal surface treatment or better coating method should be investigated.