Effects of centrally administered agents on ischemia induced brain damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
ARARI Tatsuru  Ehime University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50033436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOTE Kentaro  Ehime University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (00172239)
AMAKAWA Kazuhiko  Ehime University, School of Medicine, Assistant Instructor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50136313)
足立 尚澄 (足立 尚登)  愛媛大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50253315)
井上 裕昭  愛媛大学, 医学部, 助手 (60263927)
藤谷 太郎  愛媛大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (20229016)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCerebral ischemia / Lidocaine / Amino acids / Hippocampus / Microdialysis / Mongolian gerbils / Direct current potential / Anoxic depolarization / 海馬CA1領域 / グルタミン酸 / 脳室内投与 / ナトリウムチャンネル遮断薬 / プロカインアミド / ダントロレン
Research Abstract
Extracellular levels of amino acids in the hippocampal CA1 region of the gerbil were analyzed by a microdialysis-HPLC procedure. Transient forebrain ischemia produced significant increase in aspartate, glutamate, glycine and taurine (760%, 1070%, 190% and 1210%, respectively), and neuronal blockade by perfusion with a lidocaine (4 mmol/L) -containing medium resulted in 67%, 79%, 58% and 59% reduction in the peak values of each amino acid, respectively. Centrally administered lidocaine (4.0 mu mol) produced a 140% prolongation of its onset latency of anoxic depolarization. On the other hand, an intracerebroventricular administration of lidocaine, 0.8 mu mol or more, produced a protective effect against delayd damage of hippocampal CA1 pyramidal cells, which was caused by bilateral carotid artery occlusion for 4 min. The results suggest that lidocaine may protect neurons against ischemic damage, by preventing the ischemia-induced rise of extracellular concentration of excitatory amino acid.