Stress incontinence and biophysical properties : Shear strength of the anterior vaginal wall and contractile strength of the pelvic floor muscles.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Atsuo  Nagoya University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30022875)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsStress incontinence / Shear strength / Interruption of micturition / Connective tissues / Pelvic floor exercises / 腹圧性尿失禁 / 尿線中断 / 剪断強度 / 腟前壁 / 腹直筋筋膜 / コラーゲン
Research Abstract
AIMES OF THE STUDY : To investigate biophysical properties of the anterior vaginal wall and the rectus muscle which are closely related to stress incontinence and abilities to interrupt the urinary stream during voiding.
PATIENTS AND METHODS : Shear strength of the anterior vaginal wall and the rectus fascia was evaluated by passing a Stamey's needle, which was connected to a digital force gauge, in 26 women suffering from stress incontinence and 21 control women who were to be operated on for uterine myoma. Values were recorded in an operation theater in both groups. As for interruption of the urinary stream 73 incontinent women and 42 continent women were recruited for this assessment. They were instructed to interrupt the stream for 3 to 5 sec 2 to 3 times during their micturition. Relationship between treatment effects of the pelvic floor exercise and abilities to interrupt the stream was also evaluated in 18 incontinent women.
RESULTS : Shear strength of the vaginal wall and the rectus fascia was lower in incontinent patients than in continent subjects (p<0.01). Complete interruption of the stream was observed in 36% of those with incontinence and 76% of those with continence (p=0.002). At the end of the pelvic floor exercise 63% of those who were benefitted from the exercise and 50% of those who were not could completely interrupt the stream (p=0.95).
CONCLUSION : The results obtained through shear strength of the vital tissues suggest that some women suffering from stress incontinence may have a hereditary disorder of biophysical properties of the tissues. Though majority of incontinent women can not interrupt the stream, urinary continence is not maintained solely by contractile strength of the pelvic floor muscles. Incontinence is really a multi-factorial disease.