Effect and its intracellular distribution of calcium on poory motile spermot 20a.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTeikyo Univ.
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Katsumi  Teikyo Univ.Urology, Assos.Prof., 医学部, 講師 (90101691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Katsumi  Teikyo Univ.Urology, Assos.Prof.
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSpermatozoa / Motility / Free-Calcium / Image Analyzer / フリーカルシウムイオン / 不妊症 / フラ2-AM / 運動活性化
Research Abstract
Change in intracellular level and distribution of free-calcium following dilution in calcium-free or calcium-enriched medium were investigated using fluorescent image analyzer equipped with fluorescent microscope. When diluted in calcium-free media, intracellular free-calcium level elevated slightly around mitochondrial regeon in spermatozoa of golden hamster. On the contrary, the level increased significantry when diluted in calcium-enriched medium. The extracellular calcium seemed to be incorported via acrosomal regeon. In human well moved spermatozoa, the extra-cellular calcium was incorporated universally all around the head reageon, not remained only acrosomal regeon. However in poorly moved human spermatozoa, extracellular calcium was never incorporated intracellularly even though the calcium presented enough extracellularly.