SEARCH FOR GLUTAMATE AGONISTS AND ANTAGONINSTS FROM BASIDOMYCETES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUSHIYA Shinji  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY PHARMACEUTICAL INSTITUTE ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 助教授 (80108563)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsBasidiomycetes / Amanita pantherina / Clitocybe acromelalga / glutamate receptors / NMDA receptor / neuroexciting activity / acidic amino acids / opines / 有毒担子菌 / アクロメリン酸 / アミノ酸 / 興奮性神経伝達物質 / グルタミン酸アゴニスト / グルタミン酸アンタゴニスト
Research Abstract
Neurologically active amino acid derivatives were isolated from toxic mushrooms, Amanita panthrina and Clitocybe acromelalga.
1) Two amino acids showing an antagonistic activity toward NMDA receptor subtype were isolated from A.pantherina and determined to be (2R,1'R) -and (2R,1'S) -2-amino-3 (1,2-dicarboxy ethyl-thio) propanoic acids (ADPA). Four stereoisomers of ADPA were synthesized from fumaric acid and L- (or D-) cysteine to evaluate for the activity on NMDA receptor. They showed almost the same magnitude of activity.
2) Acromelic acids D and E,analogs of potent agonists of glutamic acid, were isolated from C.acromelalga. L-Stizolobic acid and L-stizolobinic acid, biosynthetic precursors of acromelic acids and antagonists of quisqualic receptor, were isolated from C.acromelalga. beta-Cyano-L-alanine and its gamma-glutamylpeptide, the neurolathyrogens of Vicia plants, were also isolated. The characteristic syndromes caused by ingestion of this mushroom might be attributed to these neurologically active constituents.
Three amino acids, valinopine, epi-leucinopine and isoleucinopine belonging to the opine family were also isolated from C.acromelalga.