| Project/Area Number |
05671952
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Nursing
| Research Institution | Aino Gakuin College |
Principal Investigator |
TATSUMI Keiko Aino Gakuin College, Dep.Nursing, asistant professor., 看護学科, 助教授 (20188270)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYATA Hisae Dept.of Nursing School of Allied Medical Sciences, Shinshu Univ., lecture., 看護学科, 講師 (70249457)
AKAZAWA Hiroko NARA Medical Univ.College of Nursing, professor and chair parsson., 教授 (50184081)
KIMURA Yoko Aino Gakuin College, Dep.Nursing, asistant., 看護学科, 助手 (40280078)
YOKOTA Yoshitake Aino Gakuin College, Dep.Nursing, professor., 看護学科, 教授 (80079730)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | MRSA / hospial for aged patients / nosocomial cleaning / preventive manual against nosocomial infection / 院内清浄化 |
| Research Abstract |
We made new manuals for prevention of nosocomial infection of MRSA and other pathogens and put them into practice, because we came to point out some insufficient points in nursing routines, sanitation and cleaning on the basis of our assessment of MRSA pollution of inpatients, medical workers abd places in hospitals for old people during the past 3 years. We presented the standard of semi-isolation and working formulation in "Nursing management". We also analyzed polluted condition and areas and made the standard of sanitation and cleaning of preventive clothes because polluted clothes of medical workers are vectors of nosocomial infection. In "Nursing routines" we rationalized the routines and made the manual to be followed thoroughly. For example, we divide a ward into 2 areas, contact patients from non-carriers to carriers, wear vinyl gloves in high-risk routines and exchange them patient by patient. Most of the nurses and care workers answered "Having no trouble" in following the manu
… More
als in "Nursing routines" and "Cleaning routines". Therefor, the manuals are accepted and established in the routines. On the contrary, in "Ward management" we sometimes can not follow the manual ; we sometimes can not isolate a new patient in a private room until we find he has no infectious disease in tests on admission because of the shortness of private rooms. Education of care workers has a big impact because they often clean rooms and dispose excrement. Hence, we have to add concrete and comprehensive manuals for them and find effective ways to make use of the manuals. Steady practice of the manuals decreases detection rate of MRSA,then MRSA brought by out-coming people is the next problem. Though we have focused on preventive manuals of MRSA infection for medical workers, we should make a brochure for patients and their families to give proper information and get cooperation because a small number of hospitals have written instructions. That will be the future theme to be considered. Less