Project/Area Number |
05680222
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
教科教育
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRAGA Sumiji Hiroshima University, School Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (90162768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
白神 澄ニ 広島大学, 学校教育学部, 教授 (90162768)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Life Environmental Study / cultivation activities / Vegetable culture / Teacher's training course / Leadership training / 栽培実習 / 収穫祭 / 鉢栽培 / 教員育成 / 栽培園 / 栽培教材開発 |
Research Abstract |
To bringing up a teacher with leadership for cultivation in Life Environmental Study, a practical training of vegetable culture was designed for the students of the teacher's training course. In the culture training, the students raised 5 kinds of vegetables from seeding till harvest and acquired the knowledge and the techniques for the vegetable culture through the training. In addition, they were much impressed with pleasures of raising and harvesting of vegetables, wonderfulness of vegetable vitality and greatness of nature. Thus, the training let the students to have a great interest in raising vegetables. The present results indicate that the practical training of vegetable culture is essential to bring up a teacher with an excellent leadership for cultivation activities in teaching Life Environmental Study.