Diagnostic approach to the patients with anorecotal anomalies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05807079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KOHDA Ehiichi  Keio University, School of Med.Ass.Prof., 医学部, 講師 (80101989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HISAZUMI Hiromi  Keio University, School of Med., Follow, 医学部, 助手 (50238713)
OKUDA Shigeo  Keio University, School of Med., Follow, 医学部, 助手 (30233456)
IKAWA Hiromichi  Keio University, School of Med., Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20124935)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsAnus / MRI / Anorectal Malformations / MRI / 画像診断
Research Abstract
We evaluated the normal and abnormal functions of sphincter muscle complex at rest and squeeze using MRI.Under balloon stimulation, 71% of normal sphincter muscle complexes contracted only transverse dimension. The rest was as is. None revealed significant distension. All patients with continence demonstrated same transverse contraction. Patients with incontinence showed no significant contraction. Under enema stimulation for normal subjects, sphincter muscle complex distended on both dimensions. Gluteal muscle contracted 50% of volunteers, under enema stimulation. All post operative patients with continence demonstrated gluteal muscles contractions. In conclusions, normal sphincter muscle complex contracts only in transverse dimension under balloon stimulation. It is caused by the puborectal muscle. Under enema stimulation, it distended on both dimensions. Gluteal muscle contracted only under enema stimulation. In post operative patients, MRI shows different functions of anal shincter muscle complex between continent and incontinent groups. It may explain causes of incontinence. The gluteal muscle and puborectal muscle seem to have one of the essentials for continence.