Comparative Study of Fork-religion between Han and other neighboring nationalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06041010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SANO Kenji  Institute of History & Anthropology, University of Tsukuba, Assistant-Professor, 歴史・人類学系, 助教授 (90131127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DAO Lifan  Institute of Folklore, Central University of Nationalities, Professor, 中文系, 教授
白 庚勝  中国社会科学院, 少数民族文学研究所, 副研究員
BAMO Ayi  Institute of Religion, Central University of Nationalities, Assistant-Professor, 宗教研究所, 助教授
BAMO Qubumo  Institute of Literature of Nationalities, Social Science Academy, Assistant-Rese, 少数民族文学研究所, 助理研究員
周 星  北京大学, 社会人類学研究所, 教授
李 子賢  雲南大学, 図書館, 館長
郭 大烈  雲南省社会科学院民族学研究所, 所長
MATSUOKA Seiko  Faculty of Foreign Language, Tsurumi University, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授
YUKAWA Yoji  Faculty of Culture, Yamaguchi University, Assistant Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (10166853)
YAHANASHI Akifumi  Faculty of Foreign Language, Kyoto Sangyo University, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (20140973)
MARUYAMA Hiroshi  Faculty of Language & Culture, Tohoku University, Assistant-Professor, 言語文化部, 助教授 (00229626)
TANAKA Michihiko  Institute of History & Anthropology, University of Tsukuba, Assistant-Professor, 歴史・人類学系, 助教授 (50134177)
IIJIMA Yoshiharu  Faculty of Letters, Tenri University, Assistant-Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (30184344)
OGUMA Makoto  Faculty of Letters, Okinawa International University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90185562)
LI Zixian  Libraly of Yunnan University, President
GUO Dalie  Social Science Academy of Yunnan Province, Institute of Ethnology, Chief-Reserch
ZHOU Xing  Institute of Sociology & Anthropology, Beijing University, Professor
BAI Gongsheng  Institute of Literature of Nationalities, Social Science Academy, Assistant Rese
陶 立ふぁん  中央民俗大学, 中文系, 教授
巴莫 曲布ぷも  中国社会科学院, 少数民族文学研究所, 助理研究員
安室 知  横須賀市立人文博物館, 学芸員 (60220159)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords"Yi" nationality / Bimo / Suni / Clan System / Folk Judgment System / Nitch / Folkmedechine / Ancesfor Worship / ビモ(暈摩) / 祖先祭礼 / 納西族 / 摩族 / 東巴 / 畢摩 / 蘇尼 / シャーマニズム / 修験道 / 東巴経典 / 祭天・祭龍・祭風儀礼 / 北斗七星信仰 / サニ(巫女) / 牧畜民性と農耕民性 / 巴格図 / 納西族の病因論
Research Abstract
This reserch project aim to compare with "Naxi", "Yi" and Japanese folkreligion. For this purpose, our fieldwork was focused on "Naxi"'s "Dongba" (**) and "Yi"'s "Bimo". Characters of "Dongba" and "Bimo" are basically priest, but on the other hand, they show shamanic aspects.
In general, they deal with rituals for Heaver, Ancestors and Natural Deities, for example stars, wind, trees.
Of course, Naxi and Yi People's society have a shaman called "Suni" (**). they are elementally medichinemen. "Dongba", "Bimo" and "Suni" each deal with different, but not totally separate, spheres of village religious life.
"Dongba" and "Bimo" priest is more concerned with Deities rituals, "Suni" shaman with ghost rituals. This investigation shows some relationships between priest and shaman in a village of South-western China's Naxi and Yi People's society. "Bimo"'s activities were proved the relations with clan system (**) and traditional Judgment System (**).