Descriptive Study of Languages in Southern Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06041033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionInstitute for the Study of Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa (ILCAA), Tokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
KAGAYA Ryohei  ILCAA,Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Professor, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (70014511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ROUX J.C  Univ.of Faculty of Arts Stellenbosch Faculty of Arts, Professor, 文学部, 教授
TRAILL A  Univ.of Witwatersrand Professor, 文学部, 教授
OZEKI Shuji  Chubu Univ.College of International Studies Associate Professor, 国際関係学部, 助教授 (60194552)
NIIMI Seiji  Univ.of Tokyo faculty of Mediine, Professor, 医学部・音声言語研究施設, 教授 (00010273)
NAKANO Akio  ILCAA,Tokyo Univ.of Foreign Studies Professor, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (70014470)
YUKAWA Yasutoshi  Univ.of Tokyo Faculty of Arts, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20011299)
J.C. Roux  Stellenbosch大学, 文学部, 教授
A. Traill  Witwatersrand大学, 文学部, 教授
J C.Roux  Stellenbosch大学, 文学部, 教授
TRAILL A.  Witwatersrand大学, 文学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsZimbabwe / Namibia / Discriptive study / Comparative study / Vocabulary / Grammar / Double articulation / Depressor / ボツワナ / 記述言語学 / 比較言語学 / 音韻 / 音調 / 南アフリカ
Research Abstract
In this fiscal year, we conducted the research of languages of Zimbabwe and Namibia, for the purpose of their precise descriptions and analyzes.
The languages studied in Zimbabwe were Ndebere, Swati, Tswana (Kwena and Roron dialects), and Shona (Zezuru, Manika, Ndau, Korekore, karanga and Buja dialects). Phonetic, phonological, tonological and grammatical studies were conducted in order to describe each language, through the interview of an excellent speaker of the language. As to vocabulary, about 2,300 words were collected for each language and dialect. More than one speaker were interviewed for each language when necesary.
Some fields of study where our data were insufficient so far were also surveyed. This was a linguistic and cultural study of Shona, and so-called double articulation consonants which are one of the remarkable characteristics of Shona were also studied from viewpoints of phonetics, acoustic phonetics and comparative study among dialects.
In Namibia, data were collected for Damara, Subiya, Ndonga and some other languages to supplement our present data of those languages. Especially for Damara, data of its southern dialect were newly collected to supplement its vocabulary and its tonological data.
In South Africa, laryngeal articulation of dapressor consonants, which is a remarkable characteristic of southern African languages, was observed using fiberscope and muscle movements of larynx were also observed using EMG technics.
All these results are analyzed precisely and will be published in various periodicals of ILCAA,Linguistic dapt., Univ.of Tokyo, Research Inst.of Logopedics and Phoniatrics, Univ.of Tokyo and academic societies.