Comparative Study on Tropical Maritime Worlds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06041056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Hisao (1995)  Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Kyoto Univ.professor, 東南アジア研究センター, 教授 (00026410)
高谷 好一 (1994)  京都大学, 東南アジア研究センター教授 (90027582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKATSU Heita  School of Political Science and Economics, Waseda Univ.professor, 政経学部, 教授 (70097252)
HAMASHITA Takeshi  Institute of Oriental Culture, Tokyo Univ.professor, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (90126368)
YAMAMOTO Norio  National Museum of Ethnology professor, 教授 (90111088)
YOSHIDA Shuji  Japan Center for Area Studies professor, 教授 (90099953)
MATSUBARA Masatake  Japan Center for Area Studies professor, 教授 (30110084)
KATAKURA Motoko  Faculty of Poloicy Studies, Chuoo Univ.professor, 総合政策学部, 教授 (60055308)
TAKAYA Yoshikazu  Faculty of Human and Culture, Shiga Prefectural Univ.professor, 人間文化学部, 教授 (90027582)
TACHIMOTO Narifumi  Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Kyoto Univ.professor, 東南アジア研究センター, 教授 (50027588)
KAIDA Yoshihiro  Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Kyoto Univ.professor, 東南アジア研究センター, 教授 (00026452)
OHJI Toshiaki  Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Kyoto Univ.professor, 東南アジア研究センター, 教授 (60024212)
TSUBOUCH Yoshihiro  Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Kyoto Univ.professor, 東南アジア研究センター, 教授 (00027583)
土屋 健治  京都大学, 東南アジア研究センター, 教授 (60009701)
古川 久雄  京都大学, 東南アジア研究センター, 教授 (00026410)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPerspective of mobility / Maritime worlds / Malay Archipelago / Diaspora / Eco-history of dryzone / Mestizo culture / Iberian assemble / Spectre in Trans-Atlantic / Colonial Powers / プランテーション / 風土 / アイデンティティ / クレオール
Research Abstract
Thirteen shcolars of various expertise carried out field studies in tropical maritime worlds comprising Southeast Asian archipelago, coastal India, Latin America, Caribbean Seas, and Arabic Sea. The aim of the studies was : (1) to elucidate the nature of spanned networks in terms of ecological, social and cultural integraiton ; (2) to set up new scopes for disecting the mobility of man and culture, their transfer and remolding phase in the receiving areas.
Before the arrival of the colonial powers, maritime worlds of Southeast Aisa had been integrated by three major networks, e.g.by resource-exploiting Chineses, by inland-settling Hindus, and by sea-faring Arabs. These foreign networks coalesced in smelting the indigenous culture and society, which obtained self-governing nature and stability, and were linked together to make up the maritime worlds into an organic entity. This entity could resist and cope with the intruding colonial powers. It shows remarkable differences in comparison with Swahili coasts, Latin American and Carribean Seas, in the encounter with the colonial poweres. Southeast Asian Maritime worlds adjusted to the new settings ; Swahili coasts did not change at all ; and Latin America and Carribean Seas underwent the replacement of whole population and culture.
By obsereving mestizo societies of the new world, we obtained new scopes which would be quite effective in extending area studies to a fully global scale. That is to see the global areas in a perspective of human mobility. The mobility belt lying in the dryzone of the Eurasia, though the Mediterranian Sea, projected itself up to the new world. The characteristics of the Iberian politics need to be studied in this context.