Agronomical and Archaeological Study on the Ancient paddy fields in the Basin of the River Yangze.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06041087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionMIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Hiroshi  Faculty of Agriculture, Miyazaki Univ., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (40040860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 湯 陵華  江蘇省, 農業科学院, 助教授
王 才林  江蘇省, 農業科学院, 助教授
鄒 厚本  南京博物院, 考古学研究所, 所長
劉 軍  浙江省, 文物考古研究所, 副院長
鄒 江石  江蘇省農業科学院, 副院長
徐 湖平  南京博物院, 副院長
NKAMURA Shinichi  Lecturer Faculty of Literature, Kanazawa Univ., 文学部, 講師 (80237403)
UDATSU Teturou  Assistant Prof.Faculty of Agricultute, Miyazaki Univ., 農学部, 助手 (00253807)
谷 建祥  南京博物院, 講師
SASAKI Akira  Associate Prof., Department of Horticulture, Ooita Junior Colledge, 園芸科, 助教授 (60105210)
SATO Youichirou  Associate Prof., Faculty of Agriculture, Shizuoka Univ., 農学部, 助教授 (20145113)
MATANO Toshiko  Prof., Faculty of Agriculture, Shinsyuu Univ., 農学部, 教授 (00021080)
MIYAMOTO Kazuo  Associate Prof., Faculty of Literature, Kyusyuu Univ., 文学部, 助教授 (60174207)
OKAMURA Hidenori  Associate Prof., Institute of Civic Science, Kyouto Univ., 人文科学研究所, 助教授 (20183246)
YANAGISAWA Kazuo  Prof., Faculty of Education, Miyazaki Univ., 教育学部, 教授 (50239802)
NISHIMURA Yasushi  Chief, Center of Cultural Property, Nara National Institute of Cultural Property, 埋蔵文化財センター研究室, 室長 (80000488)
KURAKU Yosiyuki  Directer, Center of Cultural Property, Nara National Institute of Cultural Prope, 埋蔵文化財センター, センター長 (00000472)
TUDE Hiroshi  Prof., Faculty of Literature, Oosaka Univ., 文学部, 教授 (90025065)
SASAKI Koumei  Director, National Museum of Ethnology, 館長 (10031692)
TONG Ling Hua  Associate Prof.Agricultural Accademy, Jiangsu Province
LIU Jun  Vice Director Institute of Archaeology, Zhejiang Province
GU Jiang Xiang  Asociate Prof.Institute of Archaeology, Nanjing Museum
WANG Cai Ling  Associate Prof.Agricultural Accademy, Jiangsu Province
ZOU Jiang Shi  Vice Director Agricultural Accademy, Jiangsu Province
XU Hu Ping  Vice Director Nanjing Museum
ZOU Hou Ben  Director Institute of Archaeology, Nanjing Museum
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCao-xie shan site / The River Yangze / Plant opal / Majiabang / Ancient paddy field / Charcoal rice / 馬家浜文化 / 稲作関連遺跡 / ボーリング探査 / 河姆渡文化 / 城頭山遺跡 / 東周時代
Research Abstract
Cao-xie shan site is located in Jiangsu province in China. The archaeological site was excavated by the archaeological party of Nanjing museum in 1972. In the results of the excavation, it was made clear that there were sevaral cultural phases from Majiabang to Song in the Cao-sie shan site. Also in the excavation, charcoal rice grains produced in Majiabang phase (B.C.4000) were detected.
In order to detect the ancient paddy fields made in Majiabang phase, the joint research project "Agronomical and archaeological study on the ancient paddy fields in the basin of the River Yangze" was organized among Jiangsu agricultural accademy, Nangjing museum and Miyazaki university in 1993.
From 1994 to 95, it was successful by plant opal analysis to search for spots where the ancient paddy fields were burried in and archaeological excavation for the spots were carried out. Then the ancient paddy field sin Majiabang phase were discoverd. In this time, these paddy fields are the oldest one in the world.
Characterisitics of the ancient paddy fields are as follows.
1. Paddy fields in rows.
The ancient paddy fields are in two or four rows on the lowland.
2. Indefinite and small block.
Shape of the ancient paddy fields is not square, but indefinite and size of them is so small (1 to 9 meter square).
3. Ridge and water gates between paddy fields.
Width of ridge between paddy fields is about 15cm and there are water gates in each redges.
4. Irrigation with small ponds.
A system of irrigation was provided in the ancient paddy fields. The system is a kind of ponds like a well.
5. Animal bones.
There are so many bones near the paddy fields.