International Cooperative Research on the Mid-Ocean Ridges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06044050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Hiromi  Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo, Professor, 海洋研究所, 助教授 (50107455)
藤本 博己 (1995)  東京大学, 海洋研究所, 助教授
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRABAYASHI Jun-ichi  Faculty of Science, Tokyo Institute of Technoiogy, 草津白根観測所, 助教授 (30114888)
FUJII Naoyuki  Faculty of Science, Nagoya University, 理学部, 教授 (60011631)
GELI Loius  仏国海洋開発研究所, 主任研究員
ISEZAKI Nobuhiro  Faculty of Sciences, Chiba University, 理学部, 教授 (60107943)
TANIMOTO Toshiro  Faculty of Science, Tokyo Institute of Technoiogy, 理学部, 助教授
日野 亮太  東北大学, 理学部, 助手 (00241521)
MIYASHITA Sumio  Faculty of Sciences, Niigata University, 理学部, 助教授 (60200169)
山野 誠  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助手 (60191368)
島村 英紀  北海道大学, 理学部, 教授 (10011636)
TORII Masayuki  Faculty of Science, Kyoto University, 理学部, 助教授 (60108983)
TAKEUCHI Akira  Faculty of Sciences, Toyama University, 理学部, 助教授 (20126494)
平田 直  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教授 (90156670)
歌田 久司  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教授 (70134632)
笠原 順三  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (70012953)
藤井 敏嗣  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (00092320)
木下 肇  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (10110347)
中西 正男  東京大学, 海洋研究所, 助手 (80222165)
藤 浩明  東京大学, 海洋研究所, 助手 (40207519)
LIVERMORE R.  英国南極調査所, 研究員
末広 潔  東京大学, 海洋研究所, 助教授 (20133928)
CRAWFORD A.J  タスマニア大学, 地質学部, 助教授
太田 秀  東京大学, 海洋研究所, 教授 (10013591)
玉木 賢策 (玉木 賢索)  東京大学, 海洋研究所, 教授 (30013535)
DETRICK Robe  ウッズホール海洋研究所, 地学, 主任研究員
LANGMUIR C.  ラモントドハーティ地球研究所, 教授
SEMPERA J.ーC  ワシントン大学, 海洋大学院, 助教授
SEARLE Roger  ダーラム大学, 地学科, 教授
HONDA Satoru  Faculty of Science, Hiroshima University, 理学部, 教授 (00219239)
URABE Tetsuro  Geological Survey of Japan, 地質調査所, 課長
NOGI Yoshifumi  National Institute for Polar Research, 研究員
DELANEY John  ワシントン大学, 海洋大学院, 教授
BOUGAULT Hen  仏国海洋開発研究所, 研究員
NAGAO Toshiyasu  Faculty of Sciences, Kanazawa University, 理学部, 助手 (20183890)
野津 憲治  東京大学, 理学部, 助教授 (80101103)
浦 環  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (60111564)
金沢 敏彦  東京大学, 理学部, 助教授 (30114698)
PARSON Linds  国立海洋研究所, ディーゴン研究所, 部長
SEMPERE J.ーC  ワシントン大学, 海洋学部, 助教授
LANGMUNIR C.  ラモントハーティ地球研究所, 教授
浦部 徹郎  工業技術院, 地質調査所, 課長
CANN Johnson  リーズ大学, 地球科学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsJoint research / Mid-ocean ridge / InteRidge Program / Magnetic structure / Discontinuity structure / Hydrothermal activity / Ophiolite / SCOR WG99 / 中央海嶺活動 / 地球ダイナミクス / SCORワーキンググループ / 船上3成分磁力計 / 海底地震観測 / 南西インド洋海嶺 / スコシア海
Research Abstract
This research program aims international scientific joint researches on the seafloor spreading system in the framework of the IntrerRidge Program, which is an international initiatives to unveil the interdisciplinary activities of the global mid-ocean ridge system.
Cooperative researches were carried out in this fiscal year on board five foreign cruises. Three were focused on analysis of seafloor magnetic structures with a shipboard three-component magnetometer (STCM) developed in Japan. Main results are (1) age-dependent variation in the effective depth of the magnetic layr off the West Coast of USA (Melville, USA), (2) variation in discontinuity structures in the slow-spreading Southwestern Indian Ridge (I'Atalante, France), and (3) relationship between magnetic intensity and rock minerals on the fast-spreading Pacific-Antarctic Ridge south of New Zealand (I'Atalante, France). Other two cruises aimed at searching for hydrothermal activities (4) on the Central Indian Ridge (Sonne, Germany), and (5) in the Derugin Basin in the Okhotsk Sea (Gagarinski, Russia). Active vent site still have not been found in the Indian Ocean. Surveys were also carried out on land in Oman ophiolites and found a structure indicating ridge propagation.
Another activities supported by this program are participation in the planning activities mainly for for InterRidge Phase-II program. Dr.Tamaki is a member of InterRidge Steering Committee and will lead the planning activities related with back-arc basin researches and construction of midocean ridge digital data bases. Dr.Fujimoto, a member of SCOR WG99 at linked mass and energy fluxes at ridge crests, joined the activities and worked to publish a SCOR WG pamphlet.
Another important aspect of this program is to have broaden the scientific community in our country. Big joint sessions on the Earth's spreading systems have been held in the Geophysical Joint Spring Meeting in Japan.