| Project/Area Number |
06044220
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Institution | National Institute for Educational Research of Japan (NIER) |
Principal Investigator |
KAJITA Miharu (1995-1996) National Institute for Educational Research of Japan (NIER), Research Department of Lifelong Learnig, Director, 生涯学習研究部, 部長 (30110092)
川野辺 敏 (1994) 国立教育研究所, 生涯学習研究部, 部長 (10000001)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
GIERE Ursula Unesco Institute for Education, Research Specialist, 資料センター, 室長
ユッテ ヴォルフガング ユネスコ教育研究所, 資料センター, 主任研究員
ベランジェ ポール ユネスコ教育研究所, 所長
INOUE Seiji University of Hiroshima, Professor, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (70223253)
HIGUCHI Shinya Teikyo University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40132691)
KAWANOBE Satoshi Tokyo Gakuen University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10000001)
NAGATA Yoshiyuki National Institute for Educational Research of Japan (NIER), Department of Inter, 国際研究・協力部国際教育研究室, 研究員 (20280513)
IWASAKI Kumiko National Institute for Educational Research of Japan (NIER), Department of Overa, 企画調整部・普久室, 研究員 (10259989)
YAMADA Tatsuo National Institute for Educational Research of Japan (NIER), Center for Educatio, 資料センター, センター長 (90047887)
SAWANO Yukiko National Institute for Educational Research of Japan (NIER), Research Department, 生涯学習研究部・生涯学習体系研究室, 主任研究官 (40280515)
TANAKA Masafumi National Institute for Educational Research of Japan (NIER), Research Department, 生涯学習研究部・生涯学習体系研究室, 室長 (10217078)
YAMAMOTO Yoshihiro National Institute for Educational Research of Japan (NIER), Research Department, 生涯学習研究部・生涯学習開発・評価研究室, 室長 (50135646)
BELANGER Paul Unesco Institute for Education, Director
OUANE Adama Unesco Institute for Education, Senior Research Specialist
BELANGE Paul ユネスコ教育研究所, 所長
GIERE Ursula ユネスコ教育研究所, 資料センター, 室長
QUANE Adama ユネスコ教育研究所, 研究部, 主任研究員
ワン アダマ ユネスコ教育研究所, 主任研究員
梶田 美春 国立教育研究所, 生涯学習研究部社会教育研究室, 室長 (30110092)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Lifelong Learning / Adult Education / Initial Education / Tertiary Education / Learning Environment / Comparative Study / Unesco Institute for Education / Lifelong Learning Policies / 生涯学習比較研究 / 生涯学習法規 / 成人学習者 / 中等後教育 / ノンフォーマル教育 / 学習メディア / 学校と地域社会 / オールタナティブ教育 |
| Research Abstract |
This is a joint research brought forth by the National Institute for Educational Research of Japan (NIER) and the Unesco Institute for Education.The major goal of the research is to conduct a comparative study of fundamental Lifelong Learning policies are related to a country's economic development and social/cultural structures. In an effort to achieve the above-mentioned goal, NIER and UIE,after repeated discussions, decided on the target countries and analysis framework for the research as follows ; (1) Target Countries Asia-Oceania (Australia, Japan, Thailand) Europe (the Czech Republic, Germany, Spain, Sweden) North America-South America (Canada, Mexico) Africa (Burkina Faso, South Africa) (2) Analysis Framework Trends and Tasks of Initial Education (school Education) Trends and Tasks of Post-secondary Education Transition ofProvision and Participation in Adult Education Changes and Trends of Learning Environments Systems in Lifelong Learning Accordint to the above framework, each of the specialsts from the target countries wrote his/her country report, and then an international seminar was held. The seminar dealt with the following topics : (1) Presentation of the country reports by the authors and question-and -answer sessions (2) Discussion for comparative research in line with the above five aspects of the analysis framework (3) Discussion on tasks of Lifelong Learning policies from a global perspective The final report was issued compiling all the products of the above studies.