Comparative Studies on the Agriculture of Japan and China.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06045006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kazuyuki  Faculty of Agriculture, Utsunomiya University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10143190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 陳 集双  浙江農業大学, 生物技術研究所, 副教授
寿 森炎  浙江農業大学, 園芸系, 副教授
張 国平  浙江農業大学, 農学系, 副教授
郎 介金  浙江農業大学, 動物科学学院, 教授
徐 孟奎  浙江農業大学, 蚕学系, 教授
張 炳欣  浙江農業大学, 植物保護系, 教授
ICHIZEN Nobumasa  Weed Science Center, Utsunomiya University, Professor, 雑草科学研究センター, 教授 (50008067)
FUJISHIGE Nobuaki  Faculty of Agriculture, Utsunomiya University, Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (40008016)
OKUDA Seiichi  Faculty of Agriculture, Utsunomiya University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90091941)
松村 晋 (村松 晉)  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (20241854)
CHEN Jishuang  Institute of Biotechnology, Zhejiang Agricultural University, Associate Professo
SHOU Senyan  Department of Horticulture, Zhejiang Agricultural University, Associate Professo
ZHANG Guoping  Department of Agronomy, Zhejiang Agricultural University, Associate Professor
LANG Jiejin  Animal Science College, Zhejiang Agricultural University, Professor
XU Mengkui  Department of Sericulture, Zhejiang Agricultural University, Professor
ZHANG Bingxing  Department of Plant Protection, Zhejiang Agricultural University, Professor
MURAMATSU Susumu  Faculty of Agriculture, Utsunomiya University, Professor
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsComparative agronomy / Japan and China / Agricultural productivity / International Cooperation / 日本と中国浙江省の農業比較
Research Abstract
Total of 11 persons of Utsunomiya University visited China, and total of 10 Chinese scientists of Zhejiang Agricultural University, Hangzhou, China, visited Japan to perform comparative studies on the agriculture of Japan and China. The studies were focused on rice production, weed control in patty field, animal production, vegetables, especially aquatic species cultivation, sericulture, and basic and applied plant pathology. 1. Zhejiang Province and Japan have a current problem in common that the rural population has been decreasing seriously. The Province needs essential increase in food production. Rice varieties bearing high productivity are most desirable, and saving of labor other than machanization is required urgently in China. 2. Weed species and community changes in paddy field, methods and effect of weed control, and present problems in weed management in Japan and China were studied. Major problems in weed control are establishment of weed management, protection of paddy fi … More eld ecosystem and development of new weed control methods without herbicide. 3. In the field of animal production, the present status of animal industry and the production techniques were comparatively studied by the field survey in Japan, whole China and Zhejiang Province. 4. Differences of culturing techniques and commercial production of aquatic vegetables including lotus root and water bamboo etc. between Japan and China were studied. 5. Differences in the quality and productivity of cocoon between Japan and China were noticed. Improvement of sericulture system in China might be needed after Japanese experience. 6. A variety of plant materials which had possible virus or mycoplasma etiology were collected in Zhejiang Province and in Japan. Cooperative studies were done to find out the pathogen of each material. A segment of 16S ribosomal DNA was isolated in Zephyranthes candida with yellows symptoms, and the sequence of the DNA was analyzed. A model was established which will contribute to the promotion of cooperative studies between two colleges. Less