Joint Study on Stress and Coping of Chronic Patients and Families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06045008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KANEMATSU Yuriko  Chiba University, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (20091671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BOOTH Rachel  アラバマ大学バーミングハム校, 看護学部, 教授 学部長
GASKINS Susa  アラバマ大学タスカルーサ校, 看護学部, 助教授
MARU Mitsue  Chiba University, 看護学部, 助手 (50241980)
KUDO Yoshiko  Chiba University, 看護学部, 助手 (40234455)
UCHIDA Masayo  Chiba University Mitch, Shelton・UAT・, 看護学部, 助手 (70125938)
FURUYA Kayuri  Chiba University Ayda, Nambayan・UAB・, 看護学部, 助手 (90222877)
YUASA Michiyo  Chiba University Judy, Holcome・UAB・, 看護学部, 助手 (70237494)
YAMAMOTO Yuka  Chiba University Madeline, Harris・UAB・, 看護学部, 助手 (20272338)
OLIVET Linda  アラバマ大学タスカルーサ校, 看護学部, 準教授
HENSON Anne  アラバマ大学バーミングハム校, 看護学部, 準教授
SATO Hiromi  Chiba University Penelope B.Paul・UAB・, 看護学部, 助手 (80199603)
SATO Mayumi  Chiba University Debra, Novak・UAT・, 看護学部, 助手 (10251191)
MIZUNO Terumi  Chiba University Carol, Dashiff・UAB・, 看護学部, 助手 (90261932)
OZAWA Keiko  Chiba University Penny, Wright・UAB・, 看護学部, 助手 (80261931)
正木 治恵  千葉大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90190339)
TAKEDA Junko  Chiba University Carolyne, Crow・UAT・, 看護学部, 講師 (50157450)
INOUE Tomoko  Chiba University Ann Tuener-Henson・UAB・, 看護学部, 助教授 (20151615)
SATO Reiko  Chiba University Linda W.Olivet・UAT・, 看護学部, 教授 (90132240)
SAITO Kazuko  Chiba University Susan Gaskins・University of Alabama at Tuscaloosa (UAT)・, 看護学部, 教授 (70106219)
NOGUCHI Miwako  Chiba University Rachel, Booth・University of Alabama at Birmingham (UAB)・, 看護学部, 教授 (10070682)
PAUL Penelop  アラバマ大学バーミングハム校, 看護学部, 準教授
HOLCOME Judy  アラバマ大学バーミングハム校, 看護学部, 準教授
HORRIS Madel  アラバマ大学バーミングハム校, 看護学部, 助教授
SHEITON Mitc  アラバマ大学タスカルーサ校, 看護学部, 助教授
KELTNER Bett  アラバマ大学バーミングハム校, 看護学部, 教授
WRIGHT Penny  アラバマ大学バーミングハム校, 看護学部, 教授
DASHIFF Caro  アラバマ大学バーミングハム校, 看護学部, 教授
NOVAK Debra  アラバマ大学タスカルーサ校, 看護学部, 助教授
NAMBAYAN Ayd  アラバマ大学バーミングハム校, 看護学部, 助教授
CROW Carolyn  アラバマ大学タスカルーサ校, 看護学部, 助教授
HARUE Masaki  Chiba University Bette, Keltner・UAB・
黒田 久美子  千葉大学, 看護学部, 助手 (20241979)
HOLCOMBE Jud  アラバマ大学, バーミングハム校・看護学部, 助教授
HARRIS Madel  アラバマ大学, バーミングハム校・看護学部, 助教授
SHELTON Mitc  アラバマ大学, タスカルーサ校・看護学部, 助教授
SKIPWITH Del  アラバマ大学, バーミングハム校・看護学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsDemented Elder / Family Caregiver / Stress / Cancer Patient / Coping Behavior / Mothers of Chronically-ill Children / Parenting Stress / Cross-cultural Comparison / 痴呆老人 / ソーシャルサポート
Research Abstract
This is a cross-cultural study on stress and coping of chronically-ill patients and their families in Chiba Prefecture, Japan, and the State of Alabama in the Unite States. Demented elders, cancer patients, and chronically-ill children and their families were chosen for the study. Suggestions for excellence of nursing care from different xultural perspectives were expected.
Study on demented elders In 1994, a questionnaire for measuring stress and related variables of family caregivers of demented elders was developed with mutual agreement of the researchers from both countries. In 1995,58 family caregivers in each country were interviewed at home using the questionnaire. Comparative analyzes showed the differences in patient's and family caregiver's attributes, and decision making processes for the care of demented elders. Correlates between problem behaviors of demented elders and feelings of burden of caregivers were found in both countries.
Study on cancer patients Coping Inventory f … More or Stressful Situations (CISS) was used in both countries. In 1994,103 cancer patients hospitalized for surgery were investigated by using Japanese version of CISS in Chiba city. In 1995,3 months after discharge, they were asked again to fill CISS with some questions at home and 63 replied. To compare the results with healthy population, 300 healthy adults over 20 years of age were investigated using CISS.Data analyzes are continued. Cross-cultural analyzes will be done to make conclusions.
Study on chronically-ill children In 1994, parenting stress and family situations of 38 mothers of chronically-ill children aged 3 to 24 months were investigated in each country by using Abidin's Parenting Stress Index (PSI). In Japan 38 mothers of healthy children matched by age, sex, and birth order with chronically-ill children were also investigated. Cross-cultural analyzes revealed that parenting stress of American mothers were significantly higher than Japanese mothers both in Child Domain and Parent Domain. In comparison of Japanese mothers, Child Domain of PSI in mothers of chronically-ill children was significantly higher than those of healthy children. In 1995, the Japanese version of PSI with 78 items and 15 subscales was developed by analyzing the responses of 1114 mothers with healthy children in three prefectures. Less