A Comprehensive Study of the Gold-and-Silver-Charactered Chusonjikyo Sutra
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06301009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionKyoto National Museum
Principal Investigator
FUJISAWA Norio  Kyoto National Museum Director, 館長 (40025036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKAWA Teiichi  Kyoto National Museum Dept. of Archaeology Curator, 学芸課, 文部技官 (30280530)
AKAO Eikei  Kyoto National Museum Dept. of Fine Arts Curator, 学芸課, 主任研究官 (20175764)
IZUMI Takeo  Kyoto National Museum Dept. of Fine Arts Curator, 学芸課, 主任研究官 (40168274)
SHIMOSAKA Mamoru  Kyoto National Museum Dept. of Public Relations Head Curator, 学芸課, 普及室長 (10150038)
DONOHASHI Akio  Kobe University Dept. of Literature Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30090377)
久保 智康  京都国立博物館, 学芸課, 主任研究官 (50234480)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsChusonji / Gold and Silver / Frontispiece / Sutra / 装飾経
Research Abstract
This fieldwork encompassed 1125 scrolls from Kongobu-ji Temple, 216 from Kanshin-ji Temple and sixteen from Chuson-ji Temple. Of the 216 scrolls from Kanshin-ji, 166 are gold-and-silver-charactered and ten are gold-charactered scrolls that are thought to be the among the Chusonjikyo sutras. There were no silver-charactered sutras among the objects from Kongobu-ji, But six of the scrolls were gold-lettered Myohorengekyo (Scripture of the Lotus Blossom of the Fine Dharma or Lotus Sutra), Vol.1-6
These sutras would appear to be part of the well-known Chusonjikyo, however they data slightly later than the Kiyohira sutras, Thus these may be related sutras, perhaps written under Kiyohira's son Motohira.
Other points of interest in this fieldwork are as follows. Among the 1125 scrolls from Kongobu-ji, twenty-four scrolls had atypical frontispiece paintings, in that did not portray the Buddha teaching. Even among those that did portray sermons (seppozu).eight were irregular in that they portrayd the Buddha facing diagonally instead of forward, as was standard.
On the other hand, all of the 166 gold-charactered Kanshin-ji sutra scrolls and the ten gold-charactered Konkomyo Saisho-okyo sutras, excluding those with missing sections, have standard frontispiece paintings. The Konkomyo Saisho-okyo sutras are gold-charactered sutras, however their frontispiece paintings are extremely similar in style and composition to those of the Kiyohira sutras. Judging from these frontispieces, these sutras would seem to be quite close in date to the Kiyohira sutras.
The irregular frontispiece paintings were not painted only by one artist, but apear to be the product of several different hands. They give the strong impression of having been painted by artists with confidence in their skills. The seppozu frontispiece paintings are significant in their use of all-gold paint, a trend that did not become comm on until after the Kamakura Period.