Research on Life Stress and Social Support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06301021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo (1996)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (1994-1995)
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Iwao  Graduate School of Medicine, University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (20194136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INADA Akihiro  Faculty of Social Sciences and Humanities, Tokyo Metropolitan University, Lectur, 人文学部, 専任講師 (30213119)
NOZAWA Shinji  Faculty of Social Sciences and Humanities, Shizuoka University, Associate Profes, 人文学部, 助教授 (40218318)
MATSUOKA Eiko  Faculty of Education, Shinshu University, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20126709)
FUJISAKI Hiroko  Faculty of Literature, Seishin Women's University, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (90145649)
ISHIHARA Kunio  Faculty of Social Sciences and Humanities, Tokyo Metropolitan University, Profes, 人文学部, 教授 (00106212)
中山 和弘  東京都立大学, 人文学部, 助手 (50222170)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsLife Stress / Social Stress / Family Life / Coping Pattern / Support Network / The Mentally Disabled / Schizophrenia / 精神障害者
Research Abstract
Stress studies in family life, which is not only in the certain difficult conditions, but also in the general conditions, has to be discussed with the relevance to the social support approach.
Firstly, in the life stress research to the general population, the hypothesis is not proved that the stress level of women was high who are housewives or working mothers during the child care period. And the distress level of the women was not correlated with their life stages or career patterns. On the other hand, the lower distress level was shown among the women whose husbands enjoyed the leisure time with their wives, and gave a lot of psychosocial supports to them.
Secondly, in the nationwide follow-up survey for the families with the mentally disabled members, the family life events were observed such as decrease of the household income or disease/accident/death of household members during about five years follow-up period, and the reply of "extremely so"to the distress item of "anxiety and impatience to the future"was as high as nearly 50%. And the social resources such as supports of mental health workers and the mutual supports of family group were induced to the distressful situation, and resulted effectively.
Thirdly, in the intensive follow-up survery for ten years using the interview method to the 240 families with mentally disabled members, the rate of those who took the daily care from the same family member in community at the first interview decreased to as low as 50%. And the family functioning was also weakened, although the continuous family care was given. As the change of family caretaker, 20% moved to the institution. Most of the other 80% took another family care, and those who lived independently with the aid of social care were only 15%. The new family care given mainly by siblings was very unstable. More substantial social support should be provided to the families and the mentally disabled themselves.