| Project/Area Number |
06302012
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
解析学
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
MOCHIZUKI Kiyoshi Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., 理学部, 教授 (80026773)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ICHINOSE Takashi Kanazawa University, 理学部, 教授 (20024044)
UKAI Seiji Tokyo Inst.of Technology, 情報理工学研究科, 教授 (30047170)
KAJITANI Kunihiko Univ.of Tsukuba, 数学系, 教授 (00026262)
KATO Junji Tohoku Univ., 理学研究科, 教授 (80004290)
KURATA Kazuhiro Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., 理学部, 助教授 (10186489)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | differential equations / applied mathematics / numerical analysis / plasma physics / fluid mechanics / quantum mechanics / 量子論 / 非線形発展方程式 / 経路積分 / 波動方程式 / 逆問題 / 符号理論 / 数理物理 / 作用素論 / 非線形拡散方程式 |
| Research Abstract |
The study of differential equations extends in various directions. Among them we, the investigators of this project, have mainly concerned with the problems related Physics, Engineering and other applied sciences. To develop mathematical researches in these fields, we need joint studies with many related investigators. We made plan and managed several symposiums under the following three principles ; 1. To proceed cooperations with investigotors of Applied mathematics, Applied Physics, Numerical Analysis and Information Science. 2. To recomend young mathematician, especially graduate students, to participate in the symposium and to give lectires. 3. To cell to foreign investigators who are visiting Japan to participate in the symposium. We actually or ganized morethan 20 symposiums in these two years. In each of them we could invite investigators of the related fields cited above. Moreover, among 300 lectures anounced in these symposiums, morethan 30 lectures are given by graduate students and also 30 lectures are given by foreign investigators. These plan brought us fruitfull results, and this project is executed successfully. Details are sumonarized in the 「Report of Research Results」 of this project.