Systematization of Energy Study and Policy for Future R & D
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06302082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field エネルギー学一般・原子力学
Research InstitutionOSAKA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY (1996)
Kyoto University (1994-1995)
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Yoshikazu  Osaka Inst.of Tech., Fac.of Information Sci., Professor, 情報科学部, 教授 (20025886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ECHIGO Ryouzou  Tokyo Inst.of Tech., Fac.of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70037737)
MATSUO Taku  Kyushu Univ., Fac.of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30037725)
KAYA Youichi  Keio Univ., Policy and Media Sci., Professor, 政策・メディア科学研究科, 教授 (20010704)
ABE Hiroyuki  Tohoku Univ., President, 学長 (00005266)
HONDA Kenichi  Tokyo College of Arts and Engineering, Professor, 短期大学部, 教授 (60013091)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsEnergy Study / Research Organization / Higher Education / Global Environment / Sustainability / Urban Energy / Recycling / Social Happiness / 超長期エネルギー需給 / 核融合 / パワーエレクトロニクス / 等温燃焼技術 / エネルギー発生 / エネルギー変換 / エネルギー利用 / 社会経済学 / システム工学
Research Abstract
From 1987 to 1993, the Research on Priority Area "Energy Conversion and Utilization with High Effciency" had been excecuted by a multidisciplinary research term, and various new findings and results had been accumulated over the fields of material, conversion technology, utilization technology, and also the socio- economic and systems aspects. However, after finishing the project, we had noticed that still many complex difficulties had been left unsolved supply and utilization of energy.
Thus we had strated, in 1994, the present project aiming at acquiring solid idea of future energy research, and organization for research and higher education. The keynote result the project are summarized as follows.
1. Various knowings and perspectives obtained so far have been rearranged from socio-economic and natural (light, heat, electricity, material, living things etc.) scientific viewpoints, and also energy supply, conversion utilization and system engineering viewpoints. Then, a view over the future research and development projects has been acquired such as totally effecient utilization of energy in urbanized areas.
2. Neccessity of effcient joint research efforts among academic, industrial and governmental bodies has been strongly recognized, and proposals and suggestions from the academia should be taken serious for soundness in joint projects. Such a view is expected to be implemented, e.g., in RFTF projects by JSPS.
3. Founding of a graduate school of energy science, had been strongly desired. By the sincere efforts of many of the members of the present project, a new graduate is founded in kyoto University in 1996. The school covers interdisciplinary areas of engineering coupled with natural, socio-economic and environmental sciences. It also stresses the domestic/international collaborative activities and education of industrial experts/public citizens.