| Project/Area Number |
06304028
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 総合 |
| Research Field |
Hygiene
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ITOKAWA Yoshinori KYOTO UNIVERSITY Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (80025593)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIMURA Mieko KYOTO UNIVERSITY Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (60025658)
KOBAYASHI Akio Schowa University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30153589)
MORII Hirotoshi Osaka City University Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40046983)
GOTO Shiro Tokyo University of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60078079)
NISHIMUTA Mamoru KYOTO UNIVERSITY National Institute of Health and Nutrition, Chief, 栄養研究所, 室長 (50112850)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | minimum requirement of magnesium / excess intake of phosphorus / parathyroid / diabeters mellitus / ischemic heart disease / essential hypertension / chronic diseases in childhood / osteoporosis / マグネシウム供給源 / 骨粉 / 運動負荷 / マグネシウム排泄量 / 血清イオン化マグネシウム濃度 / 糖尿病患者 / 血糖下降剤 / モロヘイア / 出納試験 / マグネシウム体内保留量 / 本態性高血圧患者 / マグネシウム摂取量 / 食事調査 / 単身赴任 / 細胞内イオン化マグネシウム / 頭痛 |
| Research Abstract |
Aim of this cooperative study is clarify the physiological and pharmacological function of magnesium in relation to prevent or cure the geriatric diseases. The minimum dietary requirement for adults was found to be 80mg/1000Kcal by balance study, but this value influenced by various conditions, i.e.amounts of other nutrients intake, strength of stress, quantity of exercise, e.t.c., . Another study to clarify the dietary allowance of magnesium was undertaken in long-term hospitalized patients aged 70-90 years and healthy young adults aged 19-40 years. The magnesium status were assessed by plasma levels and the dietary intake of magnesium. Significant correlation was observed between dietary intake and plasma levels of magnesium and it wa found that plasma magnesium was decreased below the normal range in some subjects when daily intake of magnesium was below 150mg. Therefore, we assumed that the minimum requirement of magnesium for japanese adults including aged peoples were 150mg/day.
… More
The dietary allowance should be set around 300mg/day by adding safety coefficients. In animal experiments, the increasing level of phosphorus in rats resulted in calcification of kidneys and decrease in renal function. But addition of magnesium to these rates prevented the occurance of these abnormalities. Thyoparathyroidectomy in ruminants decreased serum magnesium and free hydroxyproline, an index of bone resorption. These results suggest that magnesium metabolism in ruminants is controlled by calcium regulating hormones. In clinical studies, patients with diabetes, ischemic heart disease and essential hypertension showed low serum magnesium levels. especially, magnesium levels were very low in diabetic patients with poor control of blood sugar. By oral administration of hypoglycemic agents increased serum magnesium level through the improvement of blood sugar control. Children suffered from obesity, hypertension and diabetes mellitus decreased whole blood ionized magnesium. It was important to maintain the nomral magnesium status for prevention of chronic diseases in childhood. By the review article on relationship between magnesium and bone metabolsim, it was suggested that magnesium deficiency may exist in osteoporosis and magnesium deficiency could be a risk factor in the pathogenesis of osteoporosis. Less