The Invetigation and Study of the Education and Reserch Procedure in Faculty of letters for the Promotion of Humanistic Sciences.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06306001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (1995-1996)
Tohoku University (1994)
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Tsuyoshi (1995-1996)  The Univ. of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor., 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (60011293)
寺田 隆信 (1994)  東北大学, 文学部, 教授 (80004034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUKAIYAMA Hiroshi  The Univ. of Hiroshima, Faculty of Letters, Professor., 文学部, 教授 (00087818)
NAKAMURA Motoyasu  The Univ. of Osaka, Faculty of Letters, Professor., 文学部, 教授 (20029664)
TSUJI Keiichiroh  The Univ. of Nagoya, Faculty of Letters, Professor., 文学部, 教授 (20023591)
柏原 啓一  東北大学, 文学部, 教授 (30008635)
AOYAGI Masanori  The Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Letters, Professor., 文学部・文化交流研究施設, 教授 (40011340)
野澤 秀樹  九州大学, 文学部, 教授 (00036998)
水垣 渉  京都大学, 文学部, 教授 (40086294)
今鷹 眞  名古屋大学, 文学部, 教授 (60023587)
今西 順吉  北海道大学, 文学部, 教授 (70000594)
湯浅 信之  広島大学, 文学部, 教授 (50034541)
糸魚川 直祐  大阪大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (90027962)
藤井 治彦  大阪大学, 文学部, 教授 (20029656)
藤本 強  東京大学, 文学部, 教授 (60011293)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsThe future of human being and the Earth. / Promotion of humanistic sciences. / Creation of new value system. / Growth of talent. / International dispatch of information. / Cooperation system of the institutions. / Principal university. / Faculty of letters. / 人文学教育 / 人文学研究
Research Abstract
This projqct has been investigated by the Deans of Faculties of Letters of eight national universities. The recent state and efficiency of humanistic sciences have been analyzed on the basis of detailed enquete from the faculties of letters of twenty five universities. On the results of the analyzes, it is reconfirmed that humanistic sciences has accomplished important roles for liberal arts of Japanese and will become more important in the future.
It is expected that the humanistic sciences of Japan will create new value system instead of European or American value system which has covered allover the World or at least will make European or American value system a relative one. To sustain the Earth and to find out the way how human being will live with all animals and plants on the Earth, the creation of the new value system which is based on the original nature of human being is necessary. As well as the creation of new value system, the growth of talent in humanistic sciences for the world, the international dispatch of the results and so on will be asked for. The humanistic sciences of Japan have many problems.
For the promotion of humanistic sciences of Japan, at first, the improvement of a principal university of each area should be done. The faculty of the principal university will be a core of a area and the cooperation system of the research and education institutes in each area should be arranged. As the institutions of humanistic sciences are small-scaled and have abundant disciplines, the cooperations among the institutions in various spheres are necessary.