Being, Language, Actions-Some Aspects of their Interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06451002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Sumio (1996)  The University of Tokyo Graduate School of Humanities & Sociology, Philosophy, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (30097282)
坂部 恵 (1994-1995)  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (30012503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMONO Masatoshi  The University of Tokyo Graduate School of Humanities & Sociology, Philosophy, A, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助手 (70262053)
TAKAHASHI Katsuya  The University of Tokyo Graduate School of Humanities & Sociology, Philosophy, A, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助手 (50251377)
ICHINOSE Masaki  The University of Tokyo Graduate School of Humanities & Sociology, Philosophy, A, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教授 (20232407)
TAKAYAMA Mamoru  The University of Tokyo Graduate School of Humanities & Sociology, Philosophy, P, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (20121460)
AMANO Masayuki  The University of Tokyo Graduate School of Humanities & Sociology, Philosophy, P, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (40107173)
松永 澄夫  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (30097282)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsOntology / Language-theory / Actions / Life / Person / Dialogue / Possession of Knowledge / Hermeneutics / 行為論 / 組織 / 制度 / 共同体 / 実在論 / ドイツ観念論 / 実存思想 / 記号論 / 弁論術 / 悪 / 応報
Research Abstract
We have searched some possibilities of reconstruction of ontology that would be able to exist in the situation after the so-called "linguistic turn". And in order to recover ties with the reality of many human activities for the philosophical theories of language, we had to make a detour through theories of action. Thus, in this research we tried to gain clues about the interaction of being, language and actions.
Some important points were elucidated, historial as well as comtemporary.
Historical researches : Amano mainy thew ligh on the Plato's method of investigation in his dialogues, placing a speecial emphasis on the relation between the dialogue and the human actions. Takayama presented an reevaluation of the concept "eternity' in the philosophy of Schelling. Shimono brought the intention of Kant of constructing a pholosophy of history into a daylight.
Reseaches from original points of view : Matsunaga occupied himself in establishing a new philosophical method of understanding the life of animals and men through a cooperation with biologists. Ichinose presented a possibility of discussing the human Knowledge from the perspective of possession and right. Takahashi examined the signification of the liberty of will from the veiwpoint of hermeneutics of the person.