COSMOPOLITANISM AND NATIONALISM IN EUROPE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06451093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文学一般(含文学論・比較文学)・西洋古典
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ONO Michiko  KOBE UNIVERSITY,FAUCULTY OF CROSS-CULTURAL STUDIES,PROF., 国際文化学部, 教授 (60031340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAMOTO Kazuko  KOBE UNIVERSITY,FAUCULTY OF CROSS-CULTURAL STUDIES,ASSIST-PROF., 国際文化学部, 助教授 (60203410)
MITSUSUE Noriko  KOBE UNIVERSITY,FAUCULTY OF CROSS-CULTURAL STUDIES,PROF., 国際文化学部, 教授 (80031350)
HIRANO Masashi  KOBE UNIVERSITY,FAUCULTY OF CROSS-CULTURAL STUDIES,PROF., 国際文化学部, 教授 (50031315)
KASHIWAGI Toshikazu  KOBE UNIVERSITY,FAUCULTY OF CROSS-CULTURAL STUDIES,PROF., 国際文化学部, 教授 (10031345)
MIYAGAYA Tokuzou  KOBE UNIVERSITY,FAUCULTY OF CROSS-CULTURAL STUDIES,PROF., 国際文化学部, 教授 (10031311)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsEurope / Cosmopolitanism / Nationalism / Traveling / Locality / Exile / Patriotism / Feminism / 帰属 / ナポレオン / 想像の共同体 / フランス革命期 / 世紀転換期 / 地中海 / ノスタルジア / メモワール
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to conduce to a better understanding of Europe, focusing on the paired notions of cosmopolitanism and nationalism. The process we took was as tollows :
1.We collected and analyzed not only literary works, itineraries and memoirs but also magazines and journals that concern cosmopolitanism and nationalism in Europe.
2.We held monthly meetings, where each member brought up a topic and had a vigorous discussion on it.
3.We invited Hiroshi Takayama, Professor at Tokyo Metropolitan University, and Haruo Arikawa, Associate Professor at Gakushu-in University, to get helpful advice and make fruitful discussion.
4.Each member prepared a report of his research to be compiled with other records into the booklet that we submit here.
The cold war having been ended, Europe is assuming an aspect of nationalistic disorder--racial and religious--while it is earnestly groping for its unity as EU.As historical hindsight we paid particular attention to the period of territorial and military instabilities in Europe caused by the Revolutionary Wars following the French Revolution. It was characterized on the one hand by the attempt to estabilsh worldwide dominions of the grent powers and the exaltation of mationailsm on the side of backward natioas and on the other by mutual acquaintanceship of refugee onbles and the sweep of cosmopolitanism that presented itself as a fad for traveling since the eighteenth century.
We cooperated to enlarge the field of our work, groping for an interdisciplinary study integrating the matters of Europe as a whole. This project has brought us a good grasp of the concept of women in Europe as well as the profitable acquisition of an idea of Europe through multilingual analysis of the ambiguous terms of "cosmopolitanism" and "nationalism."