| Project/Area Number |
06452287
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Building structures/materials
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KATSURA Junji Kyoto University, D.P.R.I., Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (20034340)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKUDA Yasuo Kyoto University, D.P.R.I., Research Associate, 防災研究所, 助手 (70201994)
MARUYAMA Takashi Kyoto University, D.P.R.I., Research Associate, 防災研究所, 助手 (00190570)
HAYASHI Taiichi Kyoto University, D.P.R.I., Research Associate, 防災研究所, 助手 (10111981)
谷池 義人 京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教授 (00111980)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | natural wind / prism model / wind pressure measurement / stream path / pattern formation length / wind tunnel experiment / numerical simulation / investigation of damages / 多点同時測定 / 風圧測定 / 気流測定 |
| Research Abstract |
Outdoor measurements at Shiono-misaki wind effect laboratory, wind tunnel experiments and numerical simulations in D.P.R.I.of Kyoto University were carried. The formation of flow pattern around a high-rise buliding model were studied under natural wind. The results are summarized as follows. 1.Formation of flow pattern around low-rise and high-rise building models by gusts were analyzed under natural wind new ideas, a curvature of stream path and a pattern formation length. The difference between the characteristics of flow fields around obstacles in a wind tunnel and natural wind. 2.Form the results multi-simultaneous measurements of wind pressures on a prism model on a field, it was showed that local severe suctions were caused by two conical vortices on the side faces of the prism model. 3.Measurements of strong winds were carried out at Shirahama laboratory in Typhoon 9426. The characteristics of wind over an urban area were simulated with k-epsilon model, and numerical simulations of a turbulent boundary layr were carried out using experimental data. 4.From the results of investigations of damages to housing developments in Hiroshima city, the authors presumed strong winds, which flew downward from mountains.