Mass Survery System Formation of Breast Cancer Detection by Visual Lights and Conservation Surgery and Irradiation of Early Breast Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Masao  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Department of Radiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90107805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Masayuki  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, 1st Department of Surgery, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10201013)
SUZUKI Kazuya  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, 1st Department of Surgery, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00201575)
KIMURA Taizou  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, 1st Department of Surgery, Associate Pr, 医学部, 助教授 (80114461)
NOZUE Masashi  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Department of Radiology, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10172793)
NISHIMURA Tetsuo  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Department of Radiology, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30115498)
内藤 眞明  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10180225)
岡和田 健敏  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90169160)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsBreast' Cancer / Mass Survey (High Risk Group) / Laser Transmission Photo-Scanning (LTPS) / X-ray Mammography / Ultrasonography / Aspiration Biopsy Cytlogy / Core Biopsy / Gytoguide / Breast Conservative Therapy / 組織バイオプシー / サイトガイド / 乳癌集検 / XMMG / 乳癌ハイリスク群 / 小乳腺腫瘍
Research Abstract
It is very important to make a good breast cancer mass survey system in the early stage by means of visual lights. From the residents of 5705, mass survey and individual examination were performed to obtain secondary candidates of 88 with palpable mass or from the high risk group. Laser Transmission Photo-Scanning (LTPS) technique was invented and used in this study for 33 out of 88. X-ray mammography (XMG) and Ultrasonography (US) were also performed. US is selected to standardize the final tumor evaluation. Abnormal findings of LTPS were due to 1) isolated abnormal translucency area, 2) abnormal difference between the both breasts and 3) abnormal feature or inhomogeneity of the breast tissue. Sensitivity and specificity of LTPS for tumor detection were 50% and 83% respectively, as in the cases of XMG.LTPS is suitable for repeated precise examinations of the breasts by the advantage of no radiation hazard. US guided aspiration by biopsy cytology and core biopsy with XMG and its conputer-aid by Cytoguide were very useful for the final pathology.
Conservation surgery and irradiation was carried out in 30 cases of relatively early stage breast cancer. During the follow up period of average 23 months, one local recurrence, two distant metastasis and opposite side breast cancer revealed rather good result with less side effect and complications. Most of the patients were satisfied with good quality of life. Further follow up is necessary. It concludes the importance of breast cancer mass survey system with image and pathology diagnosis, and good combination of conservation surgery and irradiation of early breast cancer.