| Project/Area Number |
06454358
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
TAGUCHI Yoshio Tohoku University, International Student Center, Prof., 留学生センター, 教授 (70004885)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
DOI Hideyuki Tohoku University, 2nd.Dep.Surg.Assistant Professor, 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (90188839)
OHKOHCHI Nobuhiro Tohoku University, 2nd.Dep.Surg.Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40213673)
SATOMI Susumu Tohoku University, 2nd.Dep.Surg.Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00154120)
NISHIHIRA Tetsurou Tohoku University, 2nd.Dep.Surg.Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50101142)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Liver cirrhosis / Hepatocyte / Cell transplantation / Embrional hepatocyte / collagenase inhibitor / Antisense / Gene therapy / アンチセンスヌクレオチド / アンチセンス・ヌクレオチド |
| Research Abstract |
[Purpose] The purpose of this study is to establish a therapy for the liver cirrhosis by a transplantation of proliferative hepatocyte and administration of antisense for mRNA of collagenase. [Materials and Methods] Process of the study were as followed. A) Model of liver cirrhosis is made in mouse and rat and mechanism of fibrosis is analized. B) Hybridomas of hepatic cells whitch can proliferate are made with embrional hepatocytes and parenchymal and nonparenchymal hepatocytes. C) The hybridomas are transplanted into the cirrhotic liver and antisense for the collagenese mRNA is also injected the liver. Conditions of regenerating normal liver are studied. [Results] We made liver cirrhosis using CC1_4 and examined hidroxyprolil activity during changing liver cirrhosis in rats. And we developped a new device for selective cell fusion by Laser devic. Using this device we tried to make hybridoma of parenchymal hepatocyte and embrional hepatocyte, which can proliferate. We prepared HVJ liposome using Sendai virus and phospholipid for transfection of antisense of collagenase-mRNA.Studies of investigation in analysis of fibrosing process of liver were still remained.